Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The management of the child’s property: a case study of unmarried mother who is a minor
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิพิม วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.513
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการจัดการทรัพย์สินของบุตรโดยมารดาซึ่งเป็นผู้เยาว์และมิได้จดทะเบียนสมรส เนื่องจากมารดาดังกล่าวยังมีสถานะเป็นผู้เยาว์ตามกฎหมายเพราะมีอายุไม่ครบ 20 ปีบริบูรณ์และไม่ได้จดทะเบียนสมรส จึงทำให้ต้องอยู่ภายใต้กฎหมายว่าด้วยความสามารถของผู้เยาว์ กล่าวคือ ผู้เยาว์จะทำนิติกรรมใด ๆ จะต้องขอความยินยอมจากผู้แทนโดยชอบธรรมก่อน รวมทั้งการใช้สิทธิทางศาลด้วยเช่นกัน ประกอบกับการจัดการทรัพย์สินของบุตรมักอยู่ในรูปแบบของการทำนิติกรรมและการใช้สิทธิทางศาล จึงเท่ากับว่าหากมารดาซึ่งเป็นผู้เยาว์และมิได้จดทะเบียนสมรสจะจัดการทรัพย์สินของบุตรในรูปแบบการทำนิติกรรมหรือการใช้สิทธิทางศาล มารดาดังกล่าวจะต้องขอความยินยอมจากผู้แทนโดยชอบธรรมของตนก่อน มิฉะนั้น นิติกรรมจะตกเป็นโมฆียะและอาจถูกบอกล้างได้ และในส่วนของการใช้สิทธิทางศาล ศาลจะมีคำพิพากษาหรือคำสั่งไม่ได้ จนกว่าจะได้มีการแก้ไขความบกพร่องดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการจัดการทรัพย์สินของบุตรโดยมารดาซึ่งเป็นผู้เยาว์และมิได้จดทะเบียนสมรส ได้แก่ การจัดการทรัพย์สินของบุตรและความสามารถของผู้เยาว์ โดยศึกษาจากกฎหมายของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ รัฐควิเบกแห่งประเทศแคนาดา รัฐแคลิฟอร์เนียแห่งสหรัฐอเมริกา สาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และประเทศญี่ปุ่น เพื่อวิเคราะห์และหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสม เพื่อทำให้มารดาซึ่งเป็นผู้เยาว์และมิได้จดทะเบียนสมรสสามารถจัดการทรัพย์สินของบุตรได้โดยปราศจากข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมาย ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่า แนวทางที่จะทำให้มารดาซึ่งเป็นผู้เยาว์และมิได้จดทะเบียนสมรสสามารถจัดการทรัพย์สินของบุตรได้โดยปราศจากข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมาย ได้แก่ แนวทางที่หนึ่ง การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติความสามารถของผู้เยาว์โดยลำพังที่ให้ผู้เยาว์สามารถทำการใด ๆ ได้ทั้งสิ้นเพื่อการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุตรหรือจัดการทรัพย์สินของบุตร แนวทางที่สอง การแก้ไขบทบัญญัติการบรรลุนิติภาวะและพ้นจากภาวะผู้เยาว์โดยอายุ โดยลดอายุการบรรลุนิติภาวะลงมาที่ 18 ปีบริบูรณ์ และแนวทางที่สาม การเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติการบรรลุนิติภาวะโดยทางอื่น โดยให้ผู้เยาว์สามารถบรรลุนิติภาวะได้โดยคำสั่งศาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the management of a child’s property by the mother who is a minor and is not married. The mother shall be under the provisions regarding the capacity of the minor as she is under the age of 20 and is not married yet. For the performing of a juristic act, including exercising rights in the court, a minor must obtain consent from his/her legal representative. In addition, the management of a child’s property often takes the form of a juristic act and exercising rights in the court. Therefore, if the mother, who is a minor and is not married, intends to manage her child’s property which takes the form of a juristic act, or is required to exercise the rights in the court, such mother must obtain consent from her legal representative first. Otherwise, such a juristic act will be voidable and may be avoided. In the path of exercising rights in the court, the court will not be able to give decision or order until such defect is resolved. To analyze and create appropriate guidelines for enabling the mother who is a minor and is not married to manage her child’s property without legal restrictions, this thesis aims to study the legislations regarding child property management by such mother. The study includes examining the management of a child’s property and the capacity of a minor from the legislations of Thailand, Quebec – Canada, California – the United States of America, France, Germany, and Japan. From the study, there are three approaches to enable the mother who is a minor and is not married to manage her child’s property without legal restrictions. The first approach is to amend provisions regarding the capacity of a minor to perform any act to support and nurture his/her child or to manage his/her child’s property. The second approach is to amend provisions regarding sui juris and the cease of being a minor by age, by lowering the age for sui juris to 18. The last approach is to amend the provisions regarding sui juris by other methods which is literally by the court’s order.
Creative Commons License