Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pre - litigation of administrative mediation
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.88
Abstract
สืบเนื่องจากในปัจจุบันมีคดียื่นฟ้องต่อศาลปกครองเป็นจำนวนมาก และนับวันจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ทำให้ปริมาณคดีกับจำนวนตุลาการที่รับผิดชอบสำนวนของแต่ละศาลไม่มีความสมดุลกัน ซึ่งหากปล่อยให้ศาลเป็นผู้พิจารณาตัดสินคดีไปตามกระบวนวิธีพิจารณาคดีของศาลที่มีขั้นตอนและวิธีการที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้เป็นการเฉพาะก็จะส่งผลให้การตัดสินคดีเป็นไปด้วยความล่าช้า จากปัญหาดังกล่าวศาลจึงได้พยายามแสวงหาเครื่องมือเพื่อเป็นกลไกที่ใช้ในการระงับข้อพิพาทอันจะเป็นการคุ้มครองให้เกิดความสงบสุขในสังคม โดยให้มีความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของสังคมในปัจจุบันที่ต้องการความรวดเร็วและเป็นธรรม ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงได้นำการระงับข้อพิพาททางเลือกด้วยวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยมาใช้ โดยได้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง (ฉบับที่ 12) พ.ศ.2562 ให้อำนาจศาลปกครองนำวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยมาใช้ในการระงับข้อพิพาทคดีปกครองภายหลังจากที่ได้ยื่นฟ้องคดีต่อศาลปกครอง ส่งผลให้ปริมาณคดีลดลงได้จำนวนหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ดี การระงับข้อพิพาททางเลือกด้วยวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยภายหลังจากที่ได้มีการฟ้องคดีต่อศาลปกครองดังกล่าว ยังไม่ถือว่าบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์หรือตรงตามเป้าประสงค์ที่แท้จริงตามหลักการของการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทแต่อย่างใด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งทำการศึกษาถึงแนวทางหรือมาตรการทางกฎหมาย ตลอดจนความเป็นไปได้ในการนำการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทในช่วงเวลาก่อนฟ้องคดีมาใช้กับข้อพิพาททางปกครอง ว่าจะสามารถดำเนินการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางปกครองก่อนฟ้องคดีต่อศาลปกครองได้หรือไม่จากการศึกษาระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศทั้ง 4 ประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย ประเทศเยอรมนี และประเทศฝรั่งเศส พบว่าในแต่ละประเทศล้วนแต่มีการนำเอาการระงับข้อพิพาททางเลือกด้วยวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยไปใช้ในการระงับข้อพิพาททางปกครองที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาก่อนฟ้องคดีต่อศาล โดยได้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายออกมารองรับและเป็นที่นิยมอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่ทั้งนี้ ในแต่ละประเทศอาจมีความแตกต่างกันในรายละเอียดบางประการ ขึ้นอยู่กับความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบและวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยที่แต่ละประเทศนำไปใช้ ประกอบกับเมื่อได้ทำการศึกษาการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทก่อนฟ้องคดีของระบบกฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบัน พบว่า มีเพียงพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 เท่านั้น ที่ได้บัญญัติรองรับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทก่อนฟ้องคดีไว้ อย่างไรก็ดี พระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าวกำหนดให้อำนาจในการไกล่เกลี่ยได้ก็เฉพาะแต่ข้อพิพาททางแพ่งและทางอาญาเท่านั้น ไม่ได้ครอบคลุมถึงข้อพิพาททางปกครอง หรืออาจกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือ ในระบบกฎหมายไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่กำหนดรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางปกครองก่อนฟ้องคดีออกมารองรับเพื่อให้คู่กรณีผู้ซึ่งมีปัญหาข้อพิพาทหรือข้อโต้แย้งทางปกครองได้สามารถเลือกใช้วิธีการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทในช่วงเวลาก่อนฟ้องคดีไว้แต่อย่างใดด้วยเหตุนี้ เพื่อให้มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่มีความชัดเจนและเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญในการรองรับให้แก่คู่กรณีได้มีทางเลือกในการเข้าสู่กระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาททางเลือกด้วยวิธีการไกล่เกลี่ย อีกทั้ง ยังเป็นผลดีต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการพิจารณาคดีและการบริหารจัดการคดีของศาลปกครองไทย ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นควรเสนอให้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายว่าด้วยการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางปกครองก่อนฟ้องคดีขึ้นใหม่เป็นการเฉพาะ โดยนำระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาททางปกครองก่อนฟ้องคดี ประกอบกับนำหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ และเงื่อนไขว่าด้วยการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาทก่อนฟ้องคดี ตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท พ.ศ. 2562 มาปรับให้มีความเหมาะสมกับบริบทกฎหมายปกครองไทย อันจะเป็นการอำนวยความยุติธรรมให้แก่คู่กรณีได้อย่างแท้จริงตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ของหลักการไกล่เกลี่ยข้อพิพาท และเป็นผลให้กระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาททางปกครองของไทยมีความสมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis researches in to legal guidelines or measures that will help reduce the cases filed with the Administrative Court because there are many cases enter a charge in court which is the cause of the delay in providing administrative justice to the people. Mediation is an alternative dispute resolution method that is very effective in resolving conflicts. However, due to the fact that at present the law has provided an opportunity for mediation in administrative disputes, the case must first be enter a charge in the Administrative Court. Then the dispute can be mediated. Therefore, this thesis researches the possibility of adopting pre-litigation of administrative mediation before enter a charge in the Administrative Court.According to the legal systems of 4 foreign countries, including the United States, Australia, Germany and France. All countries have adopted alternative dispute resolution through pre-litigation mediation to resolve administrative disputes before enter a charge in the court. In each country, laws have been enacted to support this and widely used. However, in each country there may be differences in the details of the law and its application in some aspects. Its depends on the appropriateness of the mediation format and methods used by each country. In addition, when studying the pre-litigation mediation of Thai legal system in the current, it was found that there was only the Mediation of Disputes Act B.E. 2562 (2019) only. However, This Act applies to both civil and criminal disputes. It does not cover administrative disputes. Or in other words, The Thai legal system does not yet have a written law that specifies details regarding the pre-litigation of administrative mediation to support the authority of organizations or government agencies to choose the method of pre-litigation of administrative mediation in any way.As a result, the author suggests that if the foreign legal system regarding pre-litigation mediation is adopted. In addition, the rules, conditions and procedures for pre-litigation mediation according to the Dispute Mediation Act B.E. 2562 (2019) are applied. In order to be appropriate for the context of Thai administrative law. Therefore, the author proposes to have The enactment of a new law specifically regarding the pre-litigation of administrative mediation. With this legislation, in order to have clear legal provisions and serve as an important tool to support parties to have the option to enter into an alternative dispute resolution process by means of mediation. This will truly provide justice to the parties in accordance with the objectives of the principles of dispute mediation. Moreover, Make the process of resolving administrative disputes in Thailand more complete.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.