Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Law on public health emergency: studying problems of enforcing the Emergency Decree on Public Administration in Emergency Situations B.E. 2548 in response to the outbreak of the Coronavirus disease 2019
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสันต์ เลี้ยงบุญเลิศชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.517
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาข้อความคิดว่าด้วยการใช้อำนาจฉุกเฉิน หลักกฎหมายมหาชนที่เกี่ยวข้อง หลักการสากล ตลอดจนกฎหมายต่างประเทศและตัวอย่างการปรับใช้ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชกำหนดการบริหารราชการในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน พ.ศ. 2548 กับสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) โดยดำเนินการวิจัย ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเอกสาร ผลจากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่า กฎหมายว่าด้วยสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินควรได้รับการออกแบบให้สอดรับกับหลักกฎหมายมหาชนโดยให้ความสำคัญกับการควบคุมตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจที่มีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งต้องคำนึงถึงลักษณะเนื้อหาของสถานการณ์แต่ละประเภท ซึ่งเรียกร้องแนวทางการรับมือที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อสร้างดุลยภาพระหว่างความจำเป็นในการแก้ไขวิกฤตการณ์กับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชน พระราชกำหนดการบริหารราชการ ในสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉิน พ.ศ. 2548 เป็นกฎหมายที่ตราขึ้นภายใต้มโนทัศน์การบริหารจัดการสถานการณ์ด้านความมั่นคงซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมที่จะบังคับใช้กับสถานการณ์ด้านสาธารณสุข โดยข้อเท็จจริงจากการปรับใช้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงข้อบกพร่องทั้งในส่วนของเงื่อนไขและกระบวนการใช้อำนาจ การออกมาตรการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ตลอดจนการลดทอนการควบคุมตรวจสอบ โดยฝ่ายตุลาการ ผู้เขียนจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้ปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยวางระบบการใช้อำนาจฉุกเฉินให้สอดรับกับสถานการณ์ด้านสาธารณสุข พร้อมทั้งจัดให้มีบทบัญญัติในรัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อกำกับการใช้อำนาจดังกล่าวให้อยู่ภายใต้กรอบของหลักนิติธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the concept of using emergency powers, related public law principles, international principles, as well as foreign laws and examples of their application to analyze the problems of enforcing the Emergency Decree on Public Administration in Emergency Situations B.E. 2548 (2005) in relation to the COVID-19 pandemic. The research was conducted through document analysis. The study reveals that emergency laws should be designed to align with public law principles, emphasizing effective control and oversight. The content of each type of situation, which requires different response approaches, must also be considered to balance the need for crisis resolution with the protection of citizens' rights and freedoms. The Emergency Decree on Public Administration in Emergency Situations B.E. 2548 was established under the concept of security management and is not suitable for public health emergencies. The application of this decree has highlighted deficiencies in both the conditions and processes of power use, the implementation of measures limiting rights and freedoms, and the reduction of judicial oversight. Therefore, the author suggests revising relevant laws to ensure that the system of using emergency powers is appropriate for public health situations and recommends incorporating provisions in the constitution to ensure such powers are exercised within the framework of the rule of law.
Creative Commons License