Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of article 31(2) under the Copyright Act 1994
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.522
Abstract
การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์โดยการเผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชนถูกบัญญัติให้เป็นความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ทั้งกรณีการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นต้นตามมาตรา 27(2), 28(2), 30(2) และการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นรองตามมาตรา 31(2) และ เมื่อการเผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชนสามารถกระทำต่องานที่มีการบันทึกลงในสื่อกลางที่สามารถจับต้องได้ (Fixed in any Tangible Medium) และ งานที่ไม่มีการบันทึกลงในสื่อกลางใด (Unfixed) ดังนั้นจึงทำให้มีการตีความและการปรับใช้กฎหมายที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของความผิดฐานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ เช่น การเปิดเพลงจากแผ่นซีดีจริงโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตเป็นความผิดฐานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นต้น ในขณะที่การเปิดเพลงจากแผ่นซีดีที่ทำขึ้นโดยละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์เป็นความผิดฐานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นรอง การตีความเช่นนี้ทำให้บทบัญญัติของการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นรองตามมาตรา 31(2) มีความซ้ำซ้อนกับบทบัญญัติของการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นต้นตามมาตรา 27(2), 28(2) และ 30(2) ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาแนวคิดของการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ตามกฎหมายไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร ตลอดจนอนุสัญญากรุงเบิร์นว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองงานวรรณกรรมและศิลปกรรม และ ความตกลงว่าด้วยสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่เกี่ยวกับการค้า ทั้งยังได้สัมภาษณ์ผู้พิพากษา ทนายความ ตัวแทนเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ ผู้ประกอบการและผู้บริโภค จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความผิดฐานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นรองตามมาตรา 31 มีเจตนารมณ์ในการลงโทษผู้ที่ทำให้สำเนางานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์แพร่กระจายออกไป เช่นนี้วัตถุแห่งการกระทำตามมาตรา 31 จึงต้องเป็นสำเนางานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ (Infringing Copy) ที่มีงานบันทึกลงในสื่อกลางที่สามารถจับต้องได้ (Fixed in any Tangible Medium) เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ผู้เขียนยังพบว่าความหมายของคำว่า “เพื่อหากำไร” ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบความผิดของการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นรองตามมาตรา 31 มีความหมายกว้างกว่าคำว่า “เพื่อการค้า” ดังนั้นผู้ทำละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นรองเพื่อหากำไรจึงต้องรับโทษตามมาตรา 70 วรรคหนึ่ง และจะต้องรับโทษหนักขึ้นตามมาตรา 70 วรรคสอง หากเป็นการทำละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นรองเพื่อการค้า ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขบทบัญญัติความผิดฐานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นรองตามมาตรา 31 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 โดยต้องเป็นการกระทำแก่ “สำเนางานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์” (Infringing Copy) และในมาตรา 31(2) แก้ไขคำว่า “เผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชน” เป็นคำว่า “จัดแสดงต่อสาธารณชน” (Display/Exhibit to the Public) ส่วนบทกำหนดโทษของความผิดฐานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นรองตามมาตรา 70 วรรคหนึ่ง และ วรรคสอง ผู้เขียนเห็นว่ามีความเหมาะสมแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Copyright infringement by means of communication to the public is codified as an offense under The Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994), including both primary infringement under Sections 27(2), 28(2), and 30(2), and secondary infringement under Section 31(2). Given that communication to the public can be applied to both copyrighted works fixed in any tangible medium and unfixed copyrighted works. This has led to interpretations and applications of the law that are inconsistent with the intent of copyright infringement offenses. For instance, playing music from an authorized CD without permission is considered primary infringement, whereas playing music from a counterfeit CD is deemed secondary infringement. This interpretation results in an overlapping between the secondary infringement under provision of Section 31(2) and the primary infringement under provisions of Sections 27(2), 28(2), and 30(2). The author has studied the concepts of copyright infringement in Thailand, the United States, and the United Kingdom, as well as the Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works and the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights. The author also conducted interviews with judges, lawyers, copyright owners' representatives, entrepreneurs, and consumers. This study found that the secondary infringement offense under Section 31 is intended to penalize persons who make infringing copies widespread. Consequently, the object of action under Section 31 must be limited only to infringing copies that fixed in any tangible medium. Furthermore, the author found that the term "for profit," an element of the secondary infringement offense under Section 31, has a broader meaning than the term "for trade." Thus, a person who commits secondary infringement for profit is subject to penalties under Section 70 paragraph one, with increased penalties under Section 70 paragraph two for secondary infringement committed for trade. The author, therefore, proposes to amend the secondary infringement provision under Section 31 of The Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994) to specifically address actions involving “infringing copies”. The author, also, suggests that the term "communicate to the public" in Section 31(2), shall be replaced with the term "display/exhibit to the public." The author considers the penalties for secondary infringement under Section 70, both paragraphs one and two, are appropriate as currently stipulated.
Creative Commons License