Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of perfectionism and excellencism on academic procrastination in undergraduate students: the mediating role of perfectionistic self-presentation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พูลทรัพย์ อารีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.534
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการมุ่งความเป็นเลิศและการมุ่งความสมบูรณ์แบบต่อการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งทางการศึกษา รวมถึงบทบาทในการเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านของการนำเสนอตนเองด้วยความสมบูรณ์แบบซึ่งเป็นลักษณะการแสดงออกที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของผู้ที่มุ่งความสมบูรณ์แบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในประเทศไทย จำนวน 190 คนโดยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 20.58 ปี (SD = 1.84) เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสุ่มตามสะดวกผ่านการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามคัดกรองและข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) มาตรวัดการมุ่งความสมบูรณ์แบบและการมุ่งความเป็นเลิศ (SCOPE) 3) มาตรวัดการนำเสนอตนเองด้วยความสมบูรณ์แบบ (PSPS) และมาตรวัดการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งทางการศึกษา (APS) ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบพหุคูณแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมุ่งความเป็นเลิศไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งทางการศึกษา ในขณะที่การมุ่งความสมบูรณ์แบบมีอิทธิพลทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (B = -.147, p < .05) นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลส่งผ่านด้วยโปรแกรม PROCESS พบว่าการนำเสนอตนเองไม่มีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมุ่งความเป็นเลิศและการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งทางการศึกษา แต่มีอิทธิพลกดทับ (suppression effect) ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมุ่งความสมบูรณ์แบบกับการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งทางการศึกษาซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำเสนอตนเองด้วยความสมบูรณ์แบบเป็นปัจจัยที่ขัดขวางประโยชน์ของการมุ่งความสมบูรณ์แบบ โดยสรุปผลการศึกษาพบว่าการมุ่งความสมบูรณ์แบบสามารถลดระดับการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งทางการศึกษาได้โดยตรง แต่ทว่ายังสามารถเพิ่มระดับความกังวลในการนำเสนอตนเองด้วยความสมบูรณ์แบบซึ่งนำไปสู่การเพิ่มพฤติกรรมการผัดวันประกันพรุ่งทางการศึกษาในทางอ้อมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the effects of perfectionism and excellencism on academic procrastination, along with the mediating role of perfectionistic self-presentation. The participants were 190 Thai undergraduate students with an average age of 20.58 years (SD = 1.84). They completed online surveys that included: 1) screening and demographic questionnaires, 2) the Scale of Perfectionism and Excellencism (SCOPE), 3) the Perfectionistic Self-Presentation Scale (PSPS), and 4) the Academic Procrastination Scale (APS). Results from multiple regression analysis indicated that excellencism does not have a significant effect on academic procrastination, whereas perfectionism has a significant negative effect (B = -.147, p < .05). Mediation analysis revealed that perfectionistic self-presentation does not mediate the effect of excellencism but does have a suppression effect on the relationship between perfectionism and academic procrastination, suggesting that perfectionistic self-presentation hinders the beneficial impact of perfectionism on academic procrastination. In conclusion, within an academic setting, this study found that excellencism has no effect on procrastination, while perfectionism can directly reduce procrastination. However, it also increases the level of perfectionistic self-presentation, which indirectly exacerbates procrastination behavior.
Creative Commons License