Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disclosure, supportive workplace climate, and discrimination in the workplace among transgender men
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.535
Abstract
ผู้ชายข้ามเพศ เป็นคำที่ใช้เรียกบุคคลที่มีเพศกำเนิดเป็นผู้หญิง แต่รับรู้อัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของตนเองเป็นเพศชาย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบรรยากาศที่สนับสนุนและการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติในสถานที่ทำงาน โดยมีการเปิดเผยตัวตนทำหน้าที่เป็นอิทธิพลกำกับ และเพื่อสำรวจระดับการเปิดเผยตัวตนและการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติในสถานที่ทำงานในกลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศและรสนิยมทางเพศที่แตกต่างกัน โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลในผู้ชายข้ามเพศ ทำงานในองค์การที่ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 128 คน ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า (1) บรรยากาศที่สนับสนุนในสถานที่ทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = - .719, p < .001) (2) การทดสอบอิทธิพลกำกับของการเปิดเผยตัวตน โดยได้แบ่งการเปิดเผยตัวตน ออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ การเปิดเผยตัวตนโดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจและการเปิดเผยตัวตนอย่างชัดเจน จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ พบว่า การเปิดเผยโดยไม่ได้ตั้งใจ ไม่ได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นอิทธิพลกำกับ ระหว่างบรรยากาศที่สนับสนุนในสถานที่ทำงานกับการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติ (β = .067, p = .268) รวมถึงการเปิดเผยอย่างชัดเจน ก็ไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับระหว่างบรรยากาศที่สนับสนุนในสถานที่ทำงานและการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติ (β = -.010, p = .858) (3) ศึกษาความแตกต่างในกลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศและรสนิยมทางเพศของผู้ชายข้ามเพศ ต่อระดับการเปิดเผยตัวตนและการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติในสถานที่ทำงาน โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า การเปิดเผยตัวตนไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของผู้ชายข้ามเพศ (F = 0.52, p = 0.96) และการเปิดเผยตัวตนไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มรสนิยมทางเพศของผู้ชายข้ามเพศ (F = 0.92, p = 0.57) ส่วนการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติในกลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศหลากหลาย มีระดับที่สูงมากกว่ากลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศผู้ชาย (t = - 2.98, p < .001) และกลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศหลากหลาย มีค่าคะแนนการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติทางอ้อมมากกว่ากลุ่มอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศผู้ชาย (t = -3.37, p < .001) ส่วนรสนิยมทางเพศแบบหลากหลายทางเพศ ถูกเลือกปฏิบัติทางตรงมากกว่ากลุ่มรสนิยมทางเพศแบบรักต่างเพศ (t = -2.06, p = .041) และรสนิยมทางเพศแบบหลากหลายทางเพศถูกเลือกปฏิบัติทางอ้อมมากกว่ากลุ่มรสนิยมทางเพศแบบรักต่างเพศ (t = -2.15, p = .033) ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ เพื่อให้องค์การออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานที่สนับสนุน เพื่อลดการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติและแม้จะไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับของการเปิดเผยตัวตน แต่องค์การสามารถนำผลไปปรับใช้ให้เข้ากับบริบทผู้ชายข้ามเพศในสังคมไทยถึงความสำคัญและรับรู้การมีอยู่ของกลุ่มผู้ชายข้ามเพศในสถานที่ทำงาน ทำได้โดยเน้นการสร้างบรรยากาศองค์กรที่สนับสนุนความหลากหลายทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transgender men are assigned female at birth but identify with a gender different from their assigned sex. This research aimed to examine the relationship between a supportive workplace climate and discrimination in the workplace moderated by, disclosure. The study also explored levels of disclosure and discrimination among transgender men with different gender identities and sexual orientations. Data were collected from 128 transgender men working in organizations based in Thailand through an online survey. The research findings were as follows: (1) A supportive workplace climate was negatively related to workplace discrimination (β = - .719, p < .001). (2) Regarding the moderating effect, implicit outness of disclosure did not moderate the relationship between a supportive workplace climate and discrimination (β = .067, p = .268). Similarly, explicit outness of disclosure did not moderate the relationship (β = -.010, p = .858). (3) The findings showed no significant differences in disclosure among transgender men across gender identity groups (F = 0.52, p = 0.96) or sexual orientation groups (F = 0.92, p = 0.57). However, transgender men with diverse gender identities experienced more direct (t = -2.98, p < .001) and indirect discrimination (t = - 3.37, p < .001), compared to those with binary gender identities. Similarly, transgender men with diverse sexual orientations experienced greater direct (t = - 2.06, p = .041) and indirect discrimination (t = - 2.15, p = .033) in the workplace, compared to those with heterosexual orientations. This research provided insights for organizations to design supportive workplace climate that reduces workplace discrimination. Though the moderating effect was not found, organizations can still apply these findings to acknowledge and support transgender men in Thai workplaces by fostering an inclusive culture and implementing diversity-friendly policies.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.