Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of virtual inquiry science laboratory and scaffolding instruction model to enhance scientific literacy of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราวีณยา สุวรรณณัฐโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.418
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอนปฏิบัติการวิทยาศาสตร์เสมือนจริงแบบสืบสอบและแบบเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนฯ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบ คือ 1) ครูวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ จำนวน 10 คน 2) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 15 คน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 39 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบประเมินรูปแบบการสอน 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามรูปแบบจำนวน 3 แผน 3) เว็บไซต์ห้องปฏิบัติการวิทยาศาสตร์เสมือนจริง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ครูผู้สอนวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการสอนฯ 3) แบบทดสอบการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ 4) แบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นต่อการเรียนตามรูปแบบฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย และการทดสอบค่าที่ (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. รูปแบบการสอนฯ ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) สื่อการสอนและสื่อปฏิบัติการวิทยาศาสตร์เสมือนจริง 2) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 3) กลยุทธ์เสริมการเรียนรู้ และ 4) การวัดและประเมินผล และมีขั้นตอนการสอน 5 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ขั้นกระตุ้นคิดด้วยคำถาม 2) ขั้นวางแผนปฏิบัติการ 3) ขั้นปฏิบัติการเสมือนจริง 4) ขั้นนำเสนอผลปฏิบัติการ 5) ขั้นสรุปผล 2. ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการสอนฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า 2.1) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่เรียนด้วยรูปแบบการสอนฯที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์หลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นต่อรูปแบบการสอนฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to 1) develop an instructional model of a virtual inquiry science laboratory and scaffolding instruction to enhance the scientific literacy of secondary school students, and 2) investigate the effects of using the developed instructional model. The samples used for the development of the model included 1) ten science teachers. 2) fifteen experts. The research sample consisted of 39 upper secondary students from the 2023 academic year. The research instruments were: 1) an evaluation form of the developed instructional model, 2) Three lesson plans according to the developed model, 3) virtual science laboratory website, 4) a semi-structured interview form for science teachers, 5) a semi-structured interview form for experts, 6) a scientific literacy test, 7) a questionnaire for student feedback on the developed teaching model. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and dependent t-tests. The results of this study were as follows: 1. An instructional model consisted of four components: (1) instructional media and virtual science laboratory, (2) learning activities, (3) promoting learning strategies, and (4) assessment. There were five instructional activities: (1) stimulate thinking with questions, (2) plan the experiment, (3) conduct virtual experiments, (4) present experiment results, (5) draw conclusions. 2. The results of investigating the effects of using the developed model revealed: 2.1) the mean scientific literacy score of upper secondary school students significantly increases in post-test scores compared to pre-test scores at the .05 significance level and 2.2) the overall student opinion on the developed model was at the highest level.
Creative Commons License