Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design forces of reinforced concrete walls for seismic design of buildings considering effects of soil-structure interaction in Bangkok, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.839
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของวิธีการคำนวณแรงเฉือนสำหรับออกแบบกำแพงโครงสร้างเมื่อพิจารณาผลของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับชั้นดิน (soil-structure interaction, SSI) ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ โดยมาตรฐานการออกแบบอาคารต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวของประเทศไทยฉบับล่าสุดได้มีการเสนอวิธีคำนวณแรงเฉือนด้วยวิธีที่เรียกว่า Modified Response Spectrum Analysis (MRSA) การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธี MRSA เมื่อมีการพิจารณาผลของ SSI และเปรียบเทียบกับการคำนวณด้วยวิธีต่างๆ โดยศึกษาอาคารทั้งหมด 3 หลังประกอบไปด้วยอาคารสูง 8, 15 และ 39 ชั้น โดยจำลองฐานรองรับแบบยึดแน่น (fixed-base model, FB) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์กับการจำลองฐานรองรับที่คำนึงถึงความอ่อนตัวของชั้นดิน (compliant-base model, CB) โดยจะพิจารณาผลตอบสนองของอาคาร เช่น ค่าแรงเฉือน ค่าโมเมนต์พลิกคว่ำ การเคลื่อนตัวสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้น การเคลื่อนตัวของชั้น เป็นต้น จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าอาคารสูงน้อยจะได้รับผลกระทบจากการพิจารณา SSI มากกว่าอาคารสูง เนื่องจากฐานรากอาคารมีขนาดเล็ก และเสาเข็มที่ไม่ลึกมากทำให้ฐานรองรับมีความอ่อนตัวมากกว่าอาคารที่มีฐานรากขนาดใหญ่ที่มีพฤติกรรมใกล้เคียงกับกับฐานรองรับแบบยึดแน่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the suitability of shear force for designing the structural wall when considering the effects of soil-structure interaction (SSI) in Bangkok. The latest seismic design code in Thailand introduces a method for calculating the design shear force, so called Modified Response Spectrum Analysis (MRSA). The objective of this research is to study the accuracy of MRSA when considering SSI effect and compare with other methods by studying a total of 3 buildings consisting of 8, 15 and 39 story model a fixed-base support (FB) to compare the analysis results with compliant-base support (CB) that considers the flexibility of the soil layer. It considers the response of the building, such as shear force, overturning moment, story-drift and story-displacement, etc. From the results of the study, it was found that low-rise buildings are more affected by SSI than high-rise buildings. Because the foundation of low-rise building is small and the piles are not deep, making the foundations more flexible than high-rise buildings with large foundations that have behavior similar to fixed supports.
Creative Commons License