Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-care experiences of counselor-in-training through mindfulness
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.544
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การดูแลตนเองของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดด้วยการฝึกสติ โดยศึกษาด้วยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย คือ นักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดที่มีการฝึกสติเป็นประจำต่อเนื่อง จำนวน 6 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 24-36 ปี ผลการวิจัยพบ 4 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) อารมณ์ความรู้สึกและสภาวะทางลบที่ประสบระหว่างฝึกงาน กล่าวคือ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประสบกับความรู้สึกหนักหน่วงจากการรับฟังเรื่องราวผู้รับบริการ ตำหนิตนเอง กลัวกังวล ไม่มั่นใจในการเดินต่อในสายอาชีพ และมีความเหนื่อยล้าทางกาย 2) การใช้สติในการรับมือกับผลกระทบทางลบจากการฝึกงาน ในการใช้สติรับมือกับผลกระทบทางลบนั้นมีบางช่วงเวลาที่ผู้ฝึกหัดมีกำลังสติไม่เพียงพอจนเสียศูนย์และไม่สามารถใช้การฝึกสติได้ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจึงใช้ปัจจัยช่วยอื่นในการกลับสู่การมีสติอีกครั้ง และผู้ให้ข้อมูลระบุถึงประสิทธิภาพในการใช้สติว่าขึ้นอยู่กับความสม่ำเสมอของการฝึกสติ 3) ผลของการฝึกสติ กล่าวคือ การฝึกสติส่งผลต่อการดูแลตนเองจากผลกระทบทางลบ ต่อการทำงานกับผู้รับบริการ และต่อชีวิตส่วนบุคคล 4) การส่งต่อการฝึกสติ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลระบุถึงการฝึกสติให้กับผู้รับบริการและสิ่งที่เรียนรู้จากการฝึกสติให้กับผู้รับบริการ และเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นของการฝึกสติให้กับนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัด ซึ่งประสบการณ์นี้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อหลักสูตรจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาในการพัฒนาแนวทางการดูแลตนเองของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดในประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposed to study the self-care experiences of counselor-in-training through mindfulness. This qualitative research used Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) and data were collected via in-depth interviews. Key informants were 6 purposively selected counselor trainees who practiced mindfulness regularly and continuously aged between 24-36 years. Data analysis resulted in 4 themes (1) Negative emotions and states informants experienced during the internship included feeling overwhelmed by client’s stories, self-blaming, anxiety, professional self-doubt, and physical fatigue. (2) Using mindfulness to cope with the negative impacts of internship, it was found that informants experienced loss of focus and were unable to use mindfulness to cope and used supportive factors to help them return to the state of mindfulness. Informants indicated that the effectiveness of mindfulness depends on the consistency of mindfulness practice. (3) Mindfulness practice impacted on the informants’ self-care, professional and personal life. (4) The informants stated about using mindfulness techniques with clients and what they learned from that. The informants also emphasized the need for mindfulness training for counselor trainees. This experience is beneficial to the counseling psychology program in developing more effective self-care guidelines for counselor-in-training in Thailand.
Creative Commons License