Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-compassion web-based intervention on self-compassion, gratitude, and resilience in adolescence
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1146
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมพัฒนาความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองรูปแบบเว็บไซต์ (Self-compassion Journey) ต่อความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง ความรู้สึกซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ และความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังในวัยรุ่น โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย อายุ 15–18 ปี ซึ่งมีคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองอยู่ในระดับคะแนนที่ต่ำกว่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 75 จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งกลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่มออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมพัฒนาความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองรูปแบบเว็บไซต์ 14 วัน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวนกลุ่มละ 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามประกอบโปรแกรมพัฒนาความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองรูปแบบเว็บไซต์ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย มาตรวัดความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง มาตรวัดความรู้สึกขอบคุณ และ มาตรวัดความแข็งแกร่งยืดหยุ่นของชีวิต และโปรแกรมพัฒนาความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองรูปแบบเว็บไซต์ มีการทดสอบสามระยะในช่วงก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และช่วงติดตามผล ซึ่งมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบผสมสองทาง (Two-way mixed ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง (p < .001) และคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง (p= .004) เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างนี้ในคะแนนความรู้สึกซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ นอกจากนี้กลุ่มทดลองยังมีคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังและคะแนนความรู้สึกซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างช่วงหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมและระยะติดตามผลไม่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของคะแนนทั้ง 3 ตัวแปร แต่ในช่วงระยะติดตามผลพบว่าคะแนนความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = .011) ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของคะแนนระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังและคะแนนความรู้สึกซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ จะเห็นได้ว่า การเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมพัฒนาความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองรูปแบบเว็บไซต์ช่วยเพิ่มความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในวัยรุ่นได้ นอกจากนี้ผลของโปรแกรมยังสามารถคงอยู่ได้หลังจากโปรแกรมเสร็จสิ้นไปแล้ว 2 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental research was to study the effect of self-compassion web-based intervention on self-compassion, gratitude, and resilience in adolescents. Participants were 40 Thai secondary school students aged 15-to 18-year-olds who have self-compassion scores below the 5th percentile. They were randomly sampled into two groups: the experiment group that participated in the Self-compassion Journey (SCJ) program and the waitlist control group. Research instruments were the Questionnaires: SCF-SF (α = .768), GQ-6 (α = .728), and 10-item CD-RISC (α = .780) and the SCJ program. the participants responded to the questionnaires three times of measurement; pre-test, post-test, and two-weeks follow-up assessment. The data were then analyzed using Two-way mixed ANOVA. The results indicated that the experimental group’s post-test had a significantly higher self-compassion score (p < .001) and resilience score (p= .004) than the pre-test but had no difference in the gratitude score. Furthermore, in the post-test, the experiment group’s self-compassion score was significantly higher than the waitlist control group (p < .001) but had no differences in gratitude and resilience scores. Moreover, there were no differences between the post-test and the follow-up in the self-compassion score, gratitude score, and resilience score. In the follow-up, the self-compassion score of the experiment group was significantly higher than those of the waitlist control group (p = .011) but no differences between the experiment group and the waitlist control group in gratitude and resilience scores. In conclusion, participating the SCJ program effectively enhance self-compassion in adolescents. Moreover, the program’s effect can be maintained for two weeks after completing the program.
Creative Commons License