Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of steam education innovation based on game-based learning for pre-service primary school teachers
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสมฉาย บุญญานันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1110
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย ดังนี้ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบและวิเคราะห์แนวทางฯ 2) พัฒนาต้นแบบนวัตกรรมฯ 3) ศึกษาผลการนำนวัตกรรมไปใช้ฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ 1) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสะตีมศึกษา 2) ครูศิลปะที่มีการสอนศิลปะแบบบูรณาการ 3) ครูประถมศึกษาที่จัดการเรียนการสอนในรายวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสะตีมศึกษา จำนวน 400 คน 4) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ความคิดเห็นในการพัฒนานวัตกรรม 5) นิสิตฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูระดับประถมศึกษารายวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสะตีมศึกษา และรายวิชาศิลปะ เครื่องมือการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น Matrix analysis และ Design analysis เครื่องมือการวางแผนการออกแบบบอร์ดเกมการศึกษา แบบบันทึกการสังเกตพฤติกรรม แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ แบบประเมินประสิทธิภาพ และแบบสอบวัดความรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติบรรยาย วิเคราะห์แบบสอบถามโดยคำนวณหา Priority Need Index วิเคราะห์การประเมินตนเองโดยเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยก่อน-หลัง วิเคราะห์แบบวัดความรู้ด้วยสถิติทดสอบที วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา มีผลการวิจัย ดังนี้ มีความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนานวัตกรรมฯ ด้านองค์ความรู้แนวคิดสะตีมศึกษา มี PNI = 0.213 ด้านการนำแนวคิดสะตีมศึกษาไปปฏิบัติ มี PNI = 0.197 ด้านระดับปัญหาและอุปสรรคมีค่าเฉลี่ยรวมในระดับปานกลาง (x̄ = 3.38) สอดคล้องกับผลจากการสัมภาษณ์จึงสามารถสรุปเป็นจุดเน้นและแนวทางการพัฒนานวัตกรรม ด้วย CHILD Model นำมาพัฒนาเป็นต้นแบบนวัตกรรมบอร์ดเกม “STEAM Story” สำหรับเรียนรู้และฝึกทักษะการวางแผนการสอนแบบบูรณาการตามแนวคิดสะตีมศึกษา สามารถเล่นได้ 4-6 คน เป็นบอร์ดเกมแบบกึ่งร่วมมือกัน ใช้เวลา 60 นาทีขึ้นไป ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการเล่น เป็นแผนการสอนสะตีมศึกษา 1 หน้า โดยวิธีการเล่นแบ่งเป็น 3 เฟส ความพึงพอใจต่อการทดลองใช้นวัตกรรมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 4.70) จากการประเมินตนเองพบว่าทัศนคติ ความรู้ และความสามารถในการพัฒนาแผนการสอนสะตีมศึกษา หลังใช้นวัตกรรมมากกว่าก่อนใช้นวัตกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากแบบสอบวัดความรู้ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนใช้ = 11.15, ค่าเฉลี่ยหลังใช้ = 16.00, ค่าสถิติทดสอบที = 7.40, df = 25, Sig. = .000 แปลผลได้ว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรู้แนวคิดสะตีมศึกษาหลังใช้นวัตกรรมสูงกว่าก่อนใช้นวัตกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้ประเมินว่าประสิทธิภาพของการออกแบบต้นแบบนวัตกรรมฉบับสมบูรณ์ อยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมมากที่สุด (x̄ = 4.94)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to: 1) Study the components and analyze the guidelines; 2) Develop an innovation prototype; 3) Study the implementation. The sample includes 1) STEAM education experts;2) Art teachers; 3) 400 elementary teachers; 4) Experts on innovation development; 5) Pre-service elementary teachers (related to STEAM and art). The research tools include interview forms, questionnaires, matrix analysis and design analysis, behavioral observation forms, satisfaction assessment forms, effectiveness assessment forms, and knowledge tests. The quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Questionnaires were analyzed using the priority need index (PNI). Self-evaluations were analyzed by mean difference. Knowledge tests were analyzed by t-tests. The qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The research findings are as follows: There is Need to develop innovation to promote STEAM education. The Knowledge PNI was 0.213 and the STEAM implementation PNI was 0.197. Problems and obstacles averaged at the medium level (x̄ =3.38). The guideline can be summarized with the CHILD Model. The "STEAM Story" board game prototype is designed for collaborative learning and STEAM lesson plan co-creation. The game is for 4-6 players as a semi-cooperative board game, and 60 minutes+ long. The outcome is a one-page STEAM lesson plan. The gameplay comprises three phases. Satisfaction with the prototype was high (x̄ = 4.70) and after implementation attitudes, knowledge, and ability to develop STEAM lesson plans increased significantly. The knowledge test show that T-test = 7.40, df = 25, Sig. = .000, indicating that the average score after implementation is significantly higher than before (x̄before=11.15, x̄after=16.00). the effectiveness evaluated by experts indicated that the complete prototype is highly appropriate (x̄ = 4.94).
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.