Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a low-cost sky camera system with solar irradiance estimation and very short-term forecast capabilities
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Second Advisor
กิตติพันธุ์ เตชะกิตติโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.185
Abstract
การพยากรณ์ความเข้มของแสงอาทิตย์ระยะสั้นมาก มีความสำคัญต่อการจัดการกับความผันผวนของพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เพื่อบูรณาการระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เข้าสู่ระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าให้เป็นไปอย่างราบรื่น มีประสิทธิภาพ และเชื่อถือได้ การพยากรณ์ความเข้มแสงในระยะสั้นมากนั้นสามารถทำได้หลากหลายวิธี แต่วิธีที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบันใช้กล้องส่องท้องฟ้าเนื่องจากสามารถเห็นได้ถึงการเคลื่อนที่ของเมฆ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักในความผันผวนของระบบการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ แต่เนื่องจากกล้องส่องท้องฟ้ามีราคาสูงจึงทำให้ไม่สามารถติดตั้งได้อย่างแพร่หลาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ต้องการสร้างกล้องส่องท้องฟ้าราคาประหยัดที่สามารถประมาณและพยากรณ์ความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์ในระยะสั้นมากได้ โดยใช้กล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดร่วมกับระบบเก็บข้อมูลส่วนกลาง ทดสอบการประมาณค่าความเข้มแสง และพยากรณ์ความเข้มแสงในระยะสั้นมากโดยใช้ภาพที่ได้จากกล้องส่องท้องฟ้าราคาประหยัดที่ได้สร้างขึ้น ผลการพัฒนากล้องส่องท้องฟ้าสามารถถ่ายภาพท้องฟ้าได้ที่ความละเอียดเชิงเวลา 1 นาที มีมุมมองภาพ180 องศาในแนวนอน 102 องศาในแนวตั้ง และสามารถอัปโหลดเข้าสู่เซิร์ฟเวอร์ได้อย่างมีเสถียรภาพ ในส่วนของแบบจำลองประมาณค่าความเข้มแสง แบบจำลองสามารถให้ผลการประมาณมีรากของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 113.44 วัตต์/ตารางเมตร คิดเป็น 8.32 % เทียบกับค่าความเข้มแสงสูงสุด และในแบบจำลองพยากรณ์ความเข้มแสงล่วงหน้าระยะสั้นมากแบบจำลองที่ใช้ข้อมูลนำเข้าเพิ่มเติมจากเวกเตอร์การเคลื่อนที่ของเมฆสามารถให้ผลการพยากรณ์ที่ดีขึ้นกว่าแบบจำลองพยากรณ์ปกติโดยมีรากของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยในช่วง 140 – 170 วัตต์/ตาราเมตร คิดเป็น 10.26 – 12.46 % เทียบกับค่าความเข้มแสงสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Very short-term solar irradiance forecasting is important for dealing with fluctuations in solar power, to integrate the solar power generation system into the electrical grid smoothly, effectively, and reliably. Very short-term solar irradiance forecasting can be done in a variety of ways. The more popular method nowadays is to use a sky camera as it can see the movement of cloud. which is the main cause of fluctuation in the solar power generation system. However, due to the high price of sky camera, they cannot be widely installed. This research aims to create a low-cost sky telescope that can estimate and predict solar intensity in the very short-term using closed-circuit television cameras combined with a central data collection system. Very short-term solar irradiance estimates and predictions using images obtained from the low-cost sky camera that created has been tested. The sky camera has achieved significant performance. The camera captures images of the sky with a temporal resolution of 1 minute, offers a wide field of view of 180 degrees horizontally and 102 degrees vertically, and ensures reliable upload to the server. Regarding solar irradiance estimation, the model achieved a root mean square error (RMSE) of 113.44 watts per square meter, accounting for 8.32% compared to the highest irradiance value. Furthermore, the very-short term solar irradiance forecasting model, which incorporates additional input data from cloud motion vectors, outperforms the standard forecasting model, with RMSE ranging from 140 to 170 watts per square meter, accounting for 10.26 – 12.46 % compared to the highest irradiance value.
Creative Commons License