Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a training curriculum to reduce body deteriorationin the elderly applying the concept of exercise with protection motivation theory
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธนะ ติงศภัทิย์
Second Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.358
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการลดภาวะความเสื่อมถอยของร่างกายผู้สูงอายุ 2) พัฒนาหลักสูตรอบรมการลดภาวะความเสื่อมถอยของร่างกายผู้สูงอายุโดยประยุกต์ใช้การออกกำลังกายร่วมกับทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค 3) ประเมินประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็น คือ ผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 449 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการประเมินประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรอบรม คือ ผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 30 คน ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้า ทำการเก็บข้อมูล 2 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นด้วยการใช้เทคนิค Modified Priority Needs Index ในการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นและประเมินประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยการทดสอบด้วยสถิติที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การลดภาวะความเสื่อมถอยของร่างกายผู้สูงอายุ ประกอบด้วย 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ด้านระบบหัวใจและไหลเวียนเลือด (2) ด้านระบบกล้ามเนื้อ (3) ด้านระบบกระดูก (4) ด้านระบบประสาท โดยพบว่า มีค่าความต้องการจำเป็นทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ด้านระบบกระดูก มีค่า PNI modified เท่ากับ .40 (2) ด้านระบบประสาท มีค่า PNI modified เท่ากับ .39 (3) ด้านระบบกล้ามเนื้อ มีค่า PNI modified เท่ากับ .34 และ (4) ด้านระบบหัวใจและไหลเวียนเลือด มีค่า PNI modified เท่ากับ .31 2) หลักสูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี 8 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) หลักการและความเป็นมาของหลักสูตรอบรม (2) วัตถุประสงค์ของหลักสูตรอบรม (3) หน่วยการเรียนรู้ของหลักสูตรอบรม (4) กิจกรรมที่ใช้ในหลักสูตรอบรม (5) สื่อที่ใช้ในหลักสูตรอบรม (6) ระยะเวลาของหลักสูตรอบรม (7) การประเมินผลหลักสูตร และ (8) แผนการอบรมแต่ละหน่วยของการอบรม 3) ประสิทธิผลหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้กลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้และทักษะปฏิบัติด้านการออกกำลังกายเพื่อลดภาวะความเสื่อมถอยของร่างกายผู้สูงอายุหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) conduct a needs assessment for reducing body deterioration in the elderly 2) develop a training curriculum to reduce body deterioration in the elderly by applying exercise with protection motivation theory and 3) evaluate the effectiveness of the training curriculum. The participants in the needs assessment phase were 449 elderly individuals selected through stratified random sampling. Those in the evaluation phase were 449 elderly individuals who volunteered and met the inclusion criterion. Data were collected 2 times, before and after the experiment, and were analyzed by means, standard deviation, t-test, and Modified Priority Needs Index (PNI modified). The research findings were as follows: 1) the reduction of body deterioration in the elderly consists of four aspects: (1) cardiovascular system (2) muscular system (3) skeletal system (4) nervous system It was also found that there are 4 aspects that are significantly needed: (1) skeletal system with PNI modified value of .40 (2) nervous system with PNI modified value of .3 (3) muscular system with PNI modified value of .34 and (4) cardiovascular system with PNI modified value of .31 2) The developed training curriculum consisted of 8 components (1) principles and background of the curriculum (2) training curriculum objectives (3) learning units of the training curriculum (4) activities used in the curriculum (5) media used in training curriculum (6) duration of the training curriculum (7) evaluation of the curriculum and (8) curriculum plans for each unit of training. 3) The effectiveness of the training curriculum promoted the experimental group to knowledge and practical skills in exercise to reduce body deterioration after the experiment with a statistical significance level of .05.
Creative Commons License