Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Development of Political Literacy Inventory for Upper Primary School Students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.730
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแบบวัดการรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบวัดการรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพแบบวัดการรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนสาธิตฯ กับ นักเรียนในโรงเรียนสังกัด สพฐ. กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2560 โดยการสุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 797 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบวัดการรู้ทางการเมือง เป็นแบบวัดหลายตัวเลือก ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ค่าความเที่ยง การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบเชิงยืนยัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลการศึกษาองค์ประกอบการรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย พบว่า มี 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ความรู้ทางการเมือง ทักษะทางการเมือง และเจตคติทางการเมือง 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบวัดการรู้ทางการเมืองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย พบว่ามีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.82 ผลการตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลพบว่าโมเดลสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมีค่า Chi-square = 108.24, df =83, p = .53, GFI = .98, AGFI = .96 RMR = .03, และ RMSEA = .02 3. ผลจากการทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนการรู้ทางการเมือง ของนักเรียนของโรงเรียนสาธิตฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ยการรู้ทางการเมืองด้านทักษะสูงที่สุด 5.93 ค่าเฉลี่ยด้านความรู้ 5.65 และค่าเฉลี่ยด้านเจตคติ 5.61 นักเรียนของโรงเรียนในสังกัด สพฐ. มีค่าเฉลี่ยการรู้ทางการเมืองด้านทักษะสูงที่สุด 4.75 ค่าเฉลี่ยด้านเจตคติ 4.34 และค่าเฉลี่ยด้านความรู้ 4.18 พบว่า นักเรียนของโรงเรียนสาธิตฯ มีค่าเฉลี่ยการรู้ทางการเมืองทุกด้านสูงกว่านักเรียนโรงเรียนในสังกัด สพฐ. อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research were: 1.) to develop the political literacy inventory for upper primary school students 2.) to analyze the quality of the political literacy inventory 3.) to compare political literacy between Demonstrative schools students and Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC) schools students. The participating students were randomly sampled from upper primary schools of academic year 2017. There were 797 students samples. The instrument was the political literacy test. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, reliability, independent-t test and confirmatory factor analysis. Results were as follows: 1.) The political literacy for upper primary school students consisted of three factors: political knowledge, political skills and political attitudes. 2.) The political literacy inventorys reliability was 0.82. The political literacy tests validity found that the model was fits to the empirical data (Chi-square = 108.24, df =83, p =.53, GFI =.98, AGFI =.96 RMR =.03, และ RMSEA =.02) 3.) According to the political literacy test, students from demonstrative schools had average scores of skills, knowledge and attitudes 5.93, 5.65, and 5.61 respectively. Students from schools under OBEC had average scores of skills, attitudes and knowledge 4.75, 4.34, and 4.18 respectively. Students from demonstrative schools had average scores of all factors higher than students from schools under OBEC by statistical significant level of .05.
Creative Commons License