Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of teachers’ digital tool for observing students’social emotional learning behaviors: a comparison between CFA and ESEM
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.371
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครู 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบโครงสร้างการวัดการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครู 3) เพื่อศึกษาระดับพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครูที่มีภูมิหลังต่างกัน 4) เพื่อศึกษาการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครูที่มีภูมิหลังต่างกัน และ 5) เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือดิจิทัลสำหรับครูในการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครู แบ่งการวิจัยเป็น 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครู เครื่องมือวิจัยที่พัฒนา คือ แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียน ในรูปแบบมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ จำนวน 50 ข้อ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (Ave-CVI = .91) และความเที่ยง (Cronbach’s alpha = .886 - .975; Omega = .990) ระยะที่ 2 การศึกษา เปรียบเทียบและตรวจสอบโครงสร้างการวัดการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครู ตัวอย่างวิจัย ได้แก่ ครู สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 202 คน จากการเลือกแบบออนไลน์ (online sampling) เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียน ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากระยะที่ 1 พบว่า พฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนที่ครูรับรู้อยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 3.77, SD = 0.65) ซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนการประเมินพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครูที่มีภูมิหลังต่างกันไม่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างการวัดการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครู ระหว่างวิธีวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (CFA) และวิธี Exploratory Structural Equation Modeling (ESEM) พบว่า โครงสร้างการวัดการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครู จากวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (CFA) มีความเหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์มากกว่า จากการตรวจสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโครงสร้างการวัดการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครูที่มีภูมิหลังต่างกัน พบว่า โครงสร้างการวัดไม่มีความแปรเปลี่ยนในครูที่สอนในระดับชั้นต่างกัน และครูที่มีประสบการณ์การสอนต่างกัน แต่โครงสร้างการวัดมีความแปรเปลี่ยนในครูที่จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจากสาขาวิชาที่ต่างกัน ระยะที่ 3 ศึกษาผลการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครูที่มีภูมิหลังต่างกัน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ครูสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีภูมิหลังแตกต่างกัน 10 คน ใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling) พบว่า องค์ประกอบที่พฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนตามการรับรู้ของครูแตกต่างกันมาก คือ องค์ประกอบการบริหารจัดการตนเอง และองค์ประกอบการตัดสินใจด้วยความรับผิดชอบ ระยะที่ 4 การประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือดิจิทัลในการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมอารมณ์ของนักเรียนสำหรับครู ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ครู สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 5 คน ได้จากการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling) เครื่องมือวิจัย ได้แก่ Google Form และ Classdojo พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ประเมินนักเรียนสามารถทำได้เท่ากัน ด้านการใช้งาน Google Form สามารถใช้งานได้ง่ายกว่า การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลมีความสามารถด้านนี้ใกล้เคียงกัน ทั้งนี้ Classdojo มีความสะดวกในการติดตามผลการประเมินมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed for five following objectives: 1) To develop and examine the student's social emotional learning behavior assessment form according to the teacher's perception, 2) To examine the social emotional learning measurement structure of students according to the teacher's perception, 3) To study the level of social emotional learning behavior of students according to the perception of teachers of different backgrounds, 4) To study the observation of the social emotional learning behavior of students according to the perception of teachers of different backgrounds, and 5) To apply digital tools for teachers to observe students' social emotional learning behavior according to teacher perceptions. This research is divided into 4 stages as follows. The first stage is the development of social-emotional learning behavioral measurement tools of students according to the perception of teachers. In the form of 5-point rating scale of 50 items developed with content validity (Ave-CVI = .91) and accuracy (Cronbach's Alpha = .886 - .975; Omega = .990). The second stage is to study, compare and check the structure of the social emotional learning measurement of students according to the perception of teachers. Research examples include 202 teachers under the Office of the Basic Education Commission from online selection (Online Sampling) using the student's social emotional learning behavior assessment from previous stage. The results showed that the social emotional learning behavior of students perceived by teachers is at a high level (M = 3.77, SD = 0.65), which average scores the assessment of social emotional learning behavior of students according to the perception of teachers with different backgrounds is no different when comparing the social emotional learning measurement structure of students according to the perception of teachers. Moreover, for the comparison of the method of analytical analytical elements (CFA) and Exploratory Structural Equation Modeling (ESEM), it was found that the social emotional learning measurement structure of students according to the teacher's perception from the confirmation element analysis method (CFA) method is more suitable in accordance with empirical data, but the measurement structure is variable in teachers graduating with a bachelor's degree from different disciplines. The third stage is to study the results of the observation of social and emotional learning behavior of students according to the perception of teachers with different backgrounds. The informant is a teacher under the Basic Education Commission with 10 different backgrounds using the method of choosing a specific sample (Purposive Sampling). It found out that the elements that the social and emotional learning behavior of students according to the perception of the teacher are very different which is self-management elements and responsible decision-making elements. The last stage is to apply digital tools to observe social emotional learning behavior of students for teachers. The informant is the teacher under the Office of the Basic Education Commission of 5 people from choosing specific samples (Purposive Sampling) using research tools included Google Form and Classdojo. The result was reviewed that the efficiency of evaluating students and data collection by Google form and Classdojo are the same. However, the use of Google Form can be used more easily. In the other hand, Classdojo is more convenient to follow up the assessment results.
Creative Commons License