Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of structural equation model of posttraumatic growth of bereaved students from civil unrests in Southernmost provinces of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Second Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.134
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างของความงอกงามภายหลังเหตุการณ์สะเทือนใจของนักศึกษาที่เศร้าโศกจากสูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักจากสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนใต้ รวมทั้งการศึกษาอิทธิพลของเหตุปัจจัยที่มีต่อความงอกงามภายหลังเหตุการณ์สะเทือนใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 281 คนเป็นนักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ระดับปริญญาตรี ปีการศึกษา 2563 และมีประสบการณ์การสูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักจากสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบในพื้นที่จังหวัดชายแดนใต้ เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามเพื่อการวิจัยแบบออนไลน์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้างโดย Program R และ LISREL เวอร์ชั่น 8.72 ผลวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างของความงอกงามภายหลังเหตุการณ์สะเทือนใจที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 66.07, df = 59, p = .25, GFI = .96, AGFI = .95, RMR = .69, RMSEA = .02) สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความงอกงามภายหลังเหตุการณ์สะเทือนใจได้ร้อยละ 27 โดยที่ปัจจัยสติและการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีอิทธิพลทางตรงด้านบวกต่อความงอกงามภายหลังเหตุการณ์สะเทือนใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยมีขนาดอิทธิพลเท่ากับ .32 และ .31 ตามลำดับ การประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลเพื่อการพัฒนาความงอกงามภายหลังเหตุการณ์สะเทือนใจของนักศึกษาที่เศร้าโศกจากการสูญเสีย ควรส่งเสริมการฝึกสติและสร้างการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมเป็นสำคัญ ส่วนปัจจัยปัญญาควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to develop and validate a structural equation model of posttraumatic growth (PTG) of bereaved students from civil unrest in southernmost provinces of Thailand with empirical data and to examine the effect of mindfulness, wisdom, and perceived social support with PTG. Participants were 281 undegraduates, who were studying in the Academic Year 2020, who lost their loved one from the unrest situations. The research tool was an online questionnaire. Data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, confirmatory factor analysis, and analyses of structural equation model by using program R and LISREL program version 8.72. The result of validating the structural equation model of PTG suggested that the model fit with the empirical data (Chi-square= 66.07, p= 0.246, df= 59, GFI= .96, AGFI= .95, RMR= .69, RMSEA= .021). Variables in the model accounted for 27% of the total variance of PTG. Mindfulness and perceived social support had significant direct effects on PTG of bereaved students at .01 levels, with effect sizes .32 and .31 respectively. Application of this model to develop PTG should entail mindfulness training and enhancement of perceived social support. Wisdom should be studied further.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.