Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้กลยุทธ์ความจำสำหรับการสอนคำศัพท์ผ่านเกมส์ออนไลน์เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณคำศัพท์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.388
Abstract
The objectives of this current research were 1) To explore the effect of a memory-based strategy for vocabulary instruction via online games to enhance vocabulary size and 2) To investigate the students’ opinion towards a memory-based strategy for vocabulary instruction via online games to enhance vocabulary size. Purposive sampling was applied to grade ten 37 students in one of the Thai public schools in Chiang Rai province. The research instruments consisted of lesson plans that included vocabulary online games to correspond with each step of the memory-based framework. The vocabulary size pre and post-tests, student reflections, and semi-structured. The analysis of paired sample t-test, mean, standard deviation, and effect size revealed that students' scores were significantly increased by 0.05. In addition, the analysis of the student’s opinions reported that students expressed positive thoughts about the use of a memory-based strategy for vocabulary instruction via online games to enhance vocabulary size in the English language classroom.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้กลยุทธ์ความจำสำหรับการสอนคำศัพท์ผ่านเกมส์ออนไลน์เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณคำศัพท์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 2) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนมัธยมที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์ความจำสำหรับการสอนคำศัพท์ผ่านเกมส์ออนไลน์เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณคำศัพท์ สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 37 คน จากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดเชียงราย เครื่องมือในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการสอนเกมส์ออนไลน์ที่สอดคล้องกับขั้นตอนของกลยุทธ์ความจำ ข้อสอบขนาดคำศัพท์ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน การสะท้อนความคิด แบบการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติทดสอบที่ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์สาระผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 นอกจากนี้นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับการใช้กลยุทธ์ความจำสำหรับการสอนคำศัพท์ผ่านเกมส์ออนไลน์เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณคำศัพท์ในห้องเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.