Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเมล็ดมะขามดว้ยอัลตราซาวนดแ์ ละการเอนแคปซูเลชันด้วยเทคนิค การท าแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipong Assatarakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1025
Abstract
The objective of this study was to optimize the ultrasound-assisted extraction (UAE) conditions for tamarind seed extract (TSE) using response surface methodology (RSM). Subsequently, microcapsules were produced via spray drying using various wall materials and ratios. The extraction conditions were temperature levels (30, 40, and 50 °C), exposure periods (5, 10, and 15 minutes), and ethanol concentrations (30, 40, and 50 % v/v). The optimization criteria focused on maximizing the total phenolic compound, total flavonoid content, and antioxidant activity, assessed using DPPH free radical scavenging and FRAP assays. The optimal UAE conditions identified were 45 °C temperature, 15 minutes extraction time, and 45 % v/v ethanol concentration. These conditions yielded 5.648 mg GAE/g of total phenolics, 4.218 mg QE/g of total flavonoids, 80.44 % DPPH inhibition, and 136.42 % FRAP activity. With these optimized conditions, TSE was encapsulated using gum arabic (GA) and maltodextrin (MD) as coating materials. Encapsulation experiments indicated that TSE encapsulated with maltodextrin at a 1:2 ratio achieved the highest encapsulation yield and efficiency. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) revealed that maltodextrin-coated microcapsules had a spherical shape, smooth surface, and minimal shrinkage, compared to those coated with gum arabic. The microcapsules with a TSE to GA ratio of 1:2 (w/v) exhibited the highest antioxidant activity. In conclusion, the optimized UAE conditions and spray drying encapsulation parameters determined in this study can be effectively utilized for the production of functional foods aimed at enhancing the retention of bioactive compounds, thereby improving their potential health benefits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสกัดเมล็ดมะขามด้วยคลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ช่วยโดยใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (RSM) และการผลิตไมโครแคปซูลสารสกัดเมล็ดมะขามด้วยการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยในการสกัดเมล็ดมะขามแปรอุณหภูมิ (30, 40 และ 50 °C ) เวลา (5, 10 และ 15 นาที) และความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล (30, 40 และ 50 % v/v) ที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด ปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด และฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือการสกัดด้วยภาวะอุณหภูมิ 45 °C เวลา 15 นาที และเอทานอล 45% v/v โดยสารสกัดเมล็ดมะขามมีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด 5.648 mg GAE/g ปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด 4.218 mg QE/g ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH 80.44% และฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี FRAP 136.42% และใช้ภาวะนี้ในการผลิตไมโครแคปซูลสารสกัดเมล็ดมะขามโดยแปรสารห่อหุ้ม (กัมอารบิกและมอลโตเดกซ์ทริน) และอัตราส่วนสารสกัดเมล็ดมะขามและสารห่อหุ้ม (1:1 และ 1:2 w/v) ผลการทดลองพบว่าไมโครแคปซูลสารสกัดเมล็ดมะขามที่ใช้มอลโตเดกซ์ทรินที่อัตราส่วน 1:2 (w/v) มีผลผลิต (encapsulation yield) และประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้ม (encapsulation efficiency) สูงสุด และจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) แสดงให้เห็นว่าไมโครแคปซูลสารสกัดเมล็ดมะขามที่ใช้มอลโตเดกซ์ทรินเป็นสารห่อหุ้มมีรูปร่างทรงกลม พื้นผิวเรียบ และหดตัวน้อยที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับไมโครแคปซูลสารสกัดเมล็ดมะขามที่ใช้กัมอารบิกเป็นสารห่อหุ้ม นอกจากนี้ไมโครแคปซูลสารสกัดเมล็ดมะขามโดยใช้กัมอารบิกเป็นสารห่อหุ้มที่อัตราส่วน 1:2 (w/v) มีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด และจากงานวิจัยนี้ที่ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสกัดเมล็ดมะขามและการผลิตไมโครแคปซูลสารสกัดเมล็ดมะขามสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการผลิตอาหารฟังก์ชันที่มีการกักเก็บสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ดีขึ้น.
Creative Commons License