Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mathematical Representation and Reasoning Abilities in Real Life
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ น่วมนุ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.400
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงของนักเรียนกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 50 ของคะแนนเต็ม 2) ศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงของนักเรียน 3) ศึกษาลักษณะการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงของนักเรียน 4) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงของนักเรียนกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 50 ของคะแนนเต็ม 5) ศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ 6) ศึกษาลักษณะการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงของนักเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ของโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 14 โรงเรียน จำแนกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 จำนวน 414 คน เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริง และกลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 398 คน เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริง ตามลำดับ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบสัมภาษณ์ลักษณะการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบสัมภาษณ์ลักษณะการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที ความถี่และสถิติร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 50 ของคะแนนเต็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำมากที่สุด โดยมีระดับความสามารถ 4 ระดับ คือ ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ พอใช้ ดี และดีมาก 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายระดับดีมากและระดับดีสามารถใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการแสดงหรืออธิบายข้อมูลในชีวิตจริง และแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริงได้ชัดเจน ในขณะที่นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายระดับพอใช้และระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ สามารถใช้ตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการแสดงหรืออธิบายข้อมูลในชีวิตจริงได้แต่ไม่ชัดเจน และไม่สามารถสร้างตัวแทนทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อนำไปใช้แก้ปัญหาได้ 4) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 50 ของคะแนนเต็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5) นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ในชีวิตจริงอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำมากที่สุด โดยมีระดับความสามารถ 4 ระดับ คือ ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ พอใช้ ดี และดีมาก และ 6) นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายระดับดีมากและระดับดีสามารถวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลในชีวิตจริงได้ถูกต้องชัดเจน และสามารถหาข้อสรุปของความสัมพันธ์ในชีวิตจริงได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผล ในขณะที่นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายระดับพอใช้และระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ขั้นต่ำ สามารถวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อมูลในชีวิตจริงได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วนหรือไม่ถูกต้อง แต่ไม่สามารถหาข้อสรุปของความสัมพันธ์ในชีวิตจริงได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to: 1) compare the mathematical representation abilities of tenth-grade students in real life scenarios to a benchmark of 50 percent, 2) study the level of mathematical representation ability of tenth-grade students in real life scenarios, 3) study the characterization of mathematical representation ability of tenth-grade students in real life scenarios, 4) compare the mathematical reasoning ability of tenth-grade students in real life scenarios to a benchmark of 50 percent, 5) study the level of mathematical reasoning ability of tenth-grade students in real life scenarios, and 6) study the characterization of mathematical reasoning ability of tenth-grade students in real life scenarios. The sample consisted of tenth-grade students from 14 schools under the supervision of the Bangkok Secondary Education Services Area Office; these students were classified into two groups, one group of 414 students and one group of 398 students, to study the mathematical representation ability and the mathematical reasoning ability in real life scenarios, respectively. The instruments used for research included a mathematical representation ability test and a mathematical reasoning ability test. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, frequency, and percentage statistics. The results of the study revealed that: 1) the mathematical representation ability of tenth-grade students in real-life scenarios were lower than the minimum criteria of 50 percent at the .05 level of significance; 2) the mathematical representation ability of tenth-grade students in real-life scenarios were at the most below minimum criteria level, from four levels of ability: below minimum criteria, fair, good, and very good; 3) Students in the very good and good levels can effectively utilize mathematical representations to present or explain data in real-life situations and solve problems clearly. Conversely, students in the fair and below minimum criteria levels can utilize mathematical representations to present or explain data in real-life situations, albeit unclearly, and cannot create mathematical representations for problem-solving, 4) the mathematical reasoning ability of tenth-grade students in real-life scenarios were lower than the minimum criteria of 50 percent at the .05 level of significance; 5) the mathematical reasoning ability of tenth-grade students in real-life scenarios were at the most below minimum criteria level, from four levels of ability: below minimum criteria, fair, good, and very good, and 6) Students in the very good and good levels can accurately analyze the relationship between data in real-life situations and draw reasonable conclusions from these relationships. In contrast, students in the fair and below minimum criteria levels can only partially or inaccurately analyze the relationship between data in real-life situations and cannot draw reasonable conclusions from these relationships.
Creative Commons License