Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The migration of Pakistani Christian asylum seekers into Thailand,2009-2023
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กัลยา เจริญยิ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.448
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผู้แสวงหาที่พักพิงชาวปากีสถานที่นับถือศาสนาคริสต์ในประเทศไทย โดยมีคำถามหลัก 2 ข้อ ประกอบด้วย 1) อะไรคือสาเหตุสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้ผู้แสวงหาที่พักพิงชาวปากีสถานที่นับถือศาสนาคริสต์ตัดสินใจอพยพ และ 2) ทำไมผู้แสวงหาที่พักพิงชาวปากีสถานผู้นับถือศาสนาคริสต์ จึงเลือกเดินทางมายังประเทศไทย วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยเน้นการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้แสวงหาที่พักพิงชาวปากีสถานที่นับถือศาสนาคริสต์ ซึ่งเดินทางมายังประเทศไทยระหว่าง ปี ค.ศ. 2009-2023 จำนวน 15 คน จากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญของการอพยพ คือ ปัจจัยทางการเมือง ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากความขัดแย้งในชุมชนท้องถิ่น เนื่องมาจากความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่แตกต่างกันจนนำไปสู่การฟ้องร้องโทษฐานกระทำความผิดกฎหมายดูหมิ่นศาสนา และยังพบว่าสาเหตุที่ผู้แสวงหาที่พักพิงชาวปากีสถานที่นับถือศาสนาคริสต์เลือกเดินทางมายังประเทศไทย เนื่องจากผู้แสวงหาที่พักพิงอาศัยเครือข่ายทางสังคม เครือข่ายศาสนา และเครือข่ายความเป็นคนบ้านเดียวกันในการอพยพ เครือข่ายเหล่านี้ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสนับสนุนผู้แสวงหาที่พักพิง รวมถึงกลุ่มประชาสังคม องค์กรศาสนา หน่วยงาน INGOs และมิชชั่นนารี มีบทบาทอย่างมากในการช่วยเหลือผู้แสวงหาที่พักพิง โดยมีการพึ่งพาซึ่งกันและกันในลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกับ “ผู้อุปภัมถ์และผู้พึ่งพา” (Patron and Client) สร้างผลประโยชน์ให้กับทั้งสองฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Individual Study is about Pakistani Christian asylum seekers in Thailand. The study focuses on two key questions: 1) What are the major reasons why Pakistani Christian asylum seekers migrate? 2) What motivated Pakistani Christian asylum seekers to migrate to Thailand? The research method involves interviewing a sample group of 15 Pakistani Christian asylum seekers who traveled to Thailand between 2009 and 2023. The interviews revealed that the primary reasons for migrating from Pakistan are political factors: Conflicts in local communities due to different religious beliefs lead to prosecutions of Pakistani Christians for violating blasphemy laws. Further findings include the reasons for Pakistani Christian asylum seekers to migrate to Thailand are that they heavily rely on social networks, religious networks, and household networks, all of which play a crucial role in supporting asylum seekers and refugees in Thailand. In addition, civil society groups, religious organizations, INGOs, and missionaries play a huge role in helping these asylum seekers. They rely on each other in a manner similar to "Patron and Client", creating benefits for both parties.
Creative Commons License