Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parents’ roles in fostering preschoolers’ growth mindset in the schools under the special development zone of three southern border provinces
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.409
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาบทบาทผู้ปกครองในการส่งเสริมกรอบคิดติดยึดเติบโตของเด็กวัยอนุบาล ในโรงเรียนสังกัดเขตพัฒนาพิเศษเฉพาะกิจ สามจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การเป็นแบบอย่าง การจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางจิตวิทยา และการสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้จากความล้มเหลว ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้ปกครองของเด็กชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 1-3 จำนวน 380 คน ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษา จังหวัดปัตตานี ยะลา และนราธิวาส เขต 1 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้ปกครอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ปกครองส่งเสริมกรอบคิดติดยึดเติบโตแก่เด็กวัยอนุบาล อยู่ในระดับมาก (M=4.03) ทั้ง 3 ด้าน เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบข้อสรุป ได้แก่ 1) การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมทางจิตวิทยามีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสูงที่สุด (M=4.18) โดยผู้ปกครองแสดงความรักกับบุตรอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และมีการทำข้อตกลงร่วมกันเพื่อช่วยสร้างระเบียบวินัย ความรับผิดชอบ ให้กับสมาชิกในครอบครัว รองลงมาคือ 2) การเป็นแบบอย่าง (M=3.99) โดยผู้ปกครองมองหามุมมองเชิงบวกในทุกสถานการณ์ แม้จะเผชิญกับความท้าทายหรืออุปสรรค และเชื่อว่าทุกปัญหาต้องมีทางแก้ไข มักมองหาวิธีเปลี่ยนสถานการณ์ที่ยากลำบากให้กลายเป็นโอกาส รวมไปถึงการวางเป้าหมายชีวิตด้วยกรอบคิดติดยึดเติบโต และ 3) การสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้จากความล้มเหลว (M=3.91) โดยผู้ปกครองให้เวลาแก่เด็กในการเล่นอิสระ โดยไม่กำหนดกฎเกณฑ์มากเกินไป และให้เด็กมีส่วนร่วมในงานบ้าน เพื่อฝึกให้เด็กมีความรับผิดชอบ รู้จักหน้าที่ตนเอง โดยแบ่งงานบ้านออกเป็นงานเล็ก ๆ ง่าย ๆ ให้เด็กทำตามความสามารถ เช่น เก็บของเล่น เก็บกวาดโต๊ะอาหาร รดน้ำต้นไม้ นอกจากนี้ ผู้ปกครองพูดคุยกับเด็กเกี่ยวกับอารมณ์ต่าง ๆ เช่น สุข เศร้า โกรธ กลัว และแสดงตัวอย่างจากสถานการณ์จริงให้เด็กเห็น อ่านหนังสือนิทานที่มีเพื่อหาเกี่ยวกับอารมณ์และเล่นบทบาทสมมุติ ที่แสดงตัวละครอารมณ์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อช่วยให้เด็กเข้าใจอารมณ์ในบริบทที่สนุกสนาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the roles of parents in promoting a growth mindset among kindergarteners in schools under the special development zones in the southern border provinces. The study focuses on three aspects: Being a role model, providing a psychological environment, and supporting children learning from the failure. The sample consisted of 380 parents of kindergarteners who enrolled in kindergarten level 1-3 in schools under Special Education Area Office 1, covering Pattani, Yala, and Narathiwat provinces. The research instrument was a questionnaire and interview for parents. Data were analyzed using frequency distribution, percentages, mean, and standard deviation. The results indicated that parents promoted a growth mindset among kindergarteners at a high level (M=4.03) in all three aspects; 1) providing a psychological environment (M=4.18) data from the interviews revealed that parents consistently expressed love for their children and established joint agreements to help instill discipline and responsibility within the family. 2) being a role model (M=3.99) parents sought out positive perspectives in every situation, even when faced with challenges or obstacles. Parents believed that every problem has a solution and often looked for ways to turn difficult situations into opportunities. They also set life goals with a growth mindset. And 3) supporting children learning from failure (M=3.91) parents gave their children time to play freely without setting too many rules and encouraged their children to participate in household chores to develop a sense of responsibility and self-awareness. They broke down household chores into small, easy tasks that children could do according to their abilities, such as putting away toys, clearing the table, and watering plants. In addition, parents talked to their children about different emotions, such as happiness, sadness, anger, and fear, and used real-life situations to illustrate these emotions. They also read picture books about emotions and played role-playing games with characters expressing different emotions to help children understand emotions in a fun context.
Creative Commons License