Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of biological board game in immune system to enhance critical thinking ability for upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ จันทราอุกฤษฎ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.436
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิจัยและพัฒนาบอร์ดเกมชีววิทยาเรื่อง ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ 1) ครูมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายผู้สอนชีววิทยา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 108 คน 2) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 50 คน และ 3) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการตรวจสอบเนื้อหาและการออกแบบจำนวน 9 ท่าน รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการในการนำไปใช้ฯ แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการคิดอย่างอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ และแบบรายงานการตัดสินใจภายในเกม วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวอย่างที่ไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกันด้วยสถิติทดสอบทีและวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแบบรายงานการตัดสินใจภายในเกม โดยผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. ครูชีววิทยาส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าโรงเรียนมีความพร้อมด้านสถานที่และเวลาในการจัดกิจกรรมอยู่ในระดับมาก และให้ความสำคัญในการพัฒนาต่อความสามารถในการตัดสินใจสูงที่สุด 2. บอร์ดเกมชีววิทยาเรื่อง ระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน เป็นบอร์ดเกมรูปแบบนิรนัยและโน้มน้าวใจ โดยมีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ คือ บทบาทของผู้เล่น สถานการณ์ภายในเกม การให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับและการสรุปผล 3. คะแนนความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนภายหลังใช้บอร์ดเกมชีววิทยาสูงกว่าก่อนใช้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น .01 โดยนักเรียนสามารถระบุข้อมูลสำคัญ ลงข้อสรุปได้ในหลายกรณีและตัดสินใจพร้อมทั้งอธิบายเหตุผลได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research was research and develop a biology board game on the immune system to promote high school students’ critical thinking abilities. The sample used in this research was divided into three groups: 1) 108 secondary school biology teachers, 2) 50 secondary students under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration’s Office of Basic Education Commission, and 3) 9 experts to verify a content and design of a biological board game. Data were collected through a need and problem questionnaire, a satisfaction questionnaire, a critical thinking ability test and an In-game decision report, and were analyzed using mean, percentage, standard deviation, dependent sample t-test, and content analyzing for an In-game decision report. The research findings were as follows: 1) The majority of biology teachers stated that their school has the required facilities and time available, and attach great importance to developing students’ decision-making ability. 2) The biology board game on the immune system that was developed was a negotiation and deduction board game. It contains important components, including the player’s role, the game situation, feedback to the player, and a conclusion. 3) The students’ critical thinking ability scores after using the biology board game were significantly higher than before at the .01 level of confidence. The majority of students can specify important data, make a conclusion in many cases and make decisions with a reasonable explanation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.