Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nuad Thai : the transmission of traditional Thai medicine as an intangible cultural heritage
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หทัยรัตน์ ทับพร
Second Advisor
อัควิทย์ เรืองรอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.45
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณค่ามรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมแพทย์แผนไทยด้านการนวดไทย 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การสืบทอดมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมแพทย์แผนไทยด้านการนวดไทย และ 3) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการสืบทอดมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมแพทย์แผนไทยด้านการนวดไทย ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสาร การศึกษาภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการจัดสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) มรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมแพทย์แผนไทยด้านการนวดไทย มีคุณค่าด้านจริยศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ความกตัญญู คุณธรรมอันเป็นเครื่องประดับของหมอ มีคุณค่าด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ความประทับใจและความรื่นรมย์ใจ ความภูมิใจและความพึงพอใจ ความรู้สึกอุ่นใจและความปลอดภัย และศิลปะการสื่อความ การสื่อสารด้วยความเข้าใจซึ่งกัน คุณค่าด้านอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ คุณค่าด้านสุขภาพที่สำคัญในการบำบัดและส่งเสริมสุขภาพองค์รวมของมนุษย์ คุณค่าด้านประวัติศาสตร์ จากหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่แสดงถึงความสำคัญตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน คุณค่าด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่สะท้อนถึงวิถีชีวิต ความเชื่อ และความสัมพันธ์ในสังคมไทยที่เน้นการช่วยเหลือและดูแลกันอย่างเรียบง่าย และคุณค่าด้านเศรษฐกิจพัฒนามาเป็นหนึ่งในธุรกิจบริการที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ 2) การสืบทอดมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมแพทย์แผนไทยด้านการนวดไทยมีมาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมีการสืบทอดผ่านรูปแบบการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย เป็นการถ่ายทอดผ่านบรรพบุรุษ หมอพื้นบ้าน ปราชญ์พื้นบ้าน ครูภูมิปัญญาไทย ทั้งยังมีปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการสืบทอด 3) แนวทางการสืบทอดมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมแพทย์แผนไทยด้านการนวดไทย แบ่งได้ 5 ประเด็น คือ องค์ความรู้ที่คัดสรรเป็นมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมแพทย์แผนไทยด้านการนวดไทย ตัวผู้สืบทอดมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมแพทย์แผนไทยด้านการนวดไทย โดยการสืบทอดผ่านครอบครัวและชุมชน สืบทอดโดยการใช้เทคโนโลยี สืบทอดโดยการส่งเสริมจากหน่วยงานและองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเล็งเห็นคุณค่าที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพของตนเอง ครอบครัว และคนในชุมชน ทั้งยังบูรณาการการสืบทอดกับการพัฒนาการศึกษา อันนำไปสู่ปัจจัยของความสำเร็จในการสืบทอด ศิลปะแห่งการสัมผัส ภูมิปัญญาแห่งแพทย์แผนไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to: 1) analyse the value of cultural heritage associated with traditional Thai massage in Thai traditional medicine, 2) examine the transmission of this cultural heritage, and 3) propose guidelines for its preservation and transmission. The research employs a qualitative methodology, utilising document analysis, field studies, in-depth interviews, and focus group discussions. The findings reveal that the cultural heritage of Thai traditional medicine, particularly Thai massage, encompasses ethical values such as gratitude and the moral principles guiding a massage therapist; it also reflects aesthetic values, including creating impressions, emotional fulfilment, pride, satisfaction, a sense of security, and artistic communication that fosters mutual understanding. Additionally, this heritage embodies diverse values, including health values rooted in holistic healing and wellness promotion; historical values supported by empirical evidence spanning from the past to the present; sociocultural values that reflect the way of life, beliefs, and interpersonal relationships in Thai society, characterised by simple acts of mutual aid and care; and economic values, which have developed into a significant service sector, contributing substantially to the national economy. This cultural heritage has been transmitted across generations through informal learning methods, including intergenerational transfer from ancestors, local healers, folk wisdom experts, and Thai wisdom teachers, facilitated by various factors. The preservation of Thai traditional medicine can be achieved through five key approaches: (1) knowledge derived from the intangible cultural heritage of Thai traditional medicine, with a particular focus on Thai massage; (2) practitioners of authentic Thai massage; (3) intergenerational transmission within families and communities, supported by technological dissemination, institutional promotion, and recognition of its positive impact on personal, familial, and communal health; (4) integrating cultural heritage into educational frameworks; and (5) key factors contributing to the successful inheritance of the art of touch and the wisdom of Thai traditional medicine.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.