Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Research and development of the model for enhancing preschool teachers’ competences in organizing science experiences using teacher inquiry and knowledge–building cycle and explicit reflective approach
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัฐษรณ์ จารุชัยนิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ศิริเดช สุชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.453
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูอนุบาลโดยใช้วัฏจักรการสืบสอบและการสร้างความรู้ของครูผสานแนวคิดการสะท้อนคิดอย่างชัดแจ้ง 2) ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะโดยใช้วัฏจักรการสืบสอบและการสร้างความรู้ของครูผสานแนวคิดการสะท้อนคิดอย่างชัดแจ้งที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูอนุบาล กลุ่มเป้าหมายการวิจัย คือ ครูชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 1 – 3 ของโรงเรียนสังกัดคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 10 คน แบบแผนการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา ประกอบด้วย 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1: การวิจัยและพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะฯ ฉบับตั้งต้น ระยะที่ 2: การวิจัยและพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะฯ ฉบับนำร่อง ระยะที่ 3: การวิจัยและพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะฯ ฉบับทดลองใช้ และระยะที่ 4: การวิจัยและนำเสนอรูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะฯ ฉบับสมบูรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 1 ชุด คือ แบบประเมินสมรรถนะการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานการทดสอบด้วยสถิติ Wilcoxon signed rank test การหาค่าประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการเรียนรู้และผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ตามเกณฑ์ E1/E2 โดยใช้เกณฑ์ 80/80 และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงบรรยาย ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้ 1) รูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูอนุบาลโดยใช้วัฏจักรการสืบสอบและการสร้างความรู้ของครูผสานแนวคิดการสะท้อนคิดอย่างชัดแจ้ง ประกอบด้วย หลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหาสาระ กระบวนการ และการประเมินผล ลักษณะของกระบวนการแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ร่วมใจตั้งเป้าหมาย มี 2 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นที่ 1 การสร้างกลุ่มผู้เรียนรู้ และขั้นที่ 2 การกำหนดเป้าหมายและวางแผนการเรียนรู้ ระยะที่ 2 ร่วมพลังเรียนรู้ มี 2 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นที่ 3 การเพิ่มพูนการเรียนรู้ และขั้นที่ 4 การประยุกต์การเรียนรู้สู่ห้องเรียน และระยะที่ 3 ร่วมประเมินเพื่อพัฒนา มี 1 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นที่ 5 การประเมินและติดตามผลการเรียนรู้ 2) ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะฯ ที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ของครูอนุบาล พบว่า 2.1) หลังการใช้รูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะฯ ครูมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสมรรถนะการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ด้านการออกแบบการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ ด้านการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ และด้านการประเมินผลการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ สูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.2) ครูทั้ง 10 คนมีระดับสมรรถนะการจัดประสบการณ์วิทยาศาสตร์สูงขึ้น โดยครูจำนวน 3 คน มีสมรรถนะสูงขึ้น 2 ระดับ จากระดับพื้นฐานเป็นระดับเชี่ยวชาญ ครูจำนวน 1 คน มีสมรรถนะสูงขึ้น 2 ระดับ จากระดับเริ่มต้นเป็นระดับก้าวหน้า และครูจำนวน 6 คน มีสมรรถนะสูงขึ้น 1 ระดับ จากระดับพื้นฐานเป็นระดับก้าวหน้า และ 2.3) รูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะฯ มีค่าประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการเรียนรู้ (E1) เท่ากับ 95.67 และประสิทธิภาพของผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ (E2) เท่ากับ 84.44 สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ 80/80 ที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to develop the model for enhancing preschool teachers’ competences in organizing science experiences using Teacher Inquiry and Knowledge-Building Cycle and Explicit Reflective Approach, 2) to study the effects of the model on preschool teacher’s competences in organizing science experiences. The participants were ten preschool teachers who taught in a school under the Private Education Commission. This research’s design was research and development. The research procedure was consisted of 4 phases which were phase I: research and development of the initial draft of the model, phase II: research and development of the pilot draft of the model, phase III: research and development of the try-out draft of the model, and phase IV: research and presentation of the final model. The research instrument was competences in organizing science experiences assessment form. The data were analyzed by using the arithmetic mean, standard deviation, Wilcoxon signed rank test, developmental test of the model (E1/E2) using 80/80 criterion, and descriptive analysis. The research results were: 1) The model for enhancing preschool teachers’ competences in organizing science experiences using Teacher Inquiry and Knowledge-Building Cycle and Explicit Reflective Approach consisted of principles, objectives, content, process, and evaluation. The process was divided into 3 phrases and 5 steps: phase I Plan consisted of 2 steps which were step 1 Create learning group and step 2 Set goals and plan learning, phase II Learn consisted of 2 steps which were step 3 Deepen learning and step 4 Apply learning into classroom, and phase III Assess consisted of 1 step which was step 5 Assess and follow up learning. 2) The results of using the model on preschool teachers’ competences in organizing science experiences were as follows: 2.1) After using the model, teachers had mean scores of the competences in organizing science experiences in area of designing, implementing, and evaluating of organizing science experiences higher than before using the model at .05 significant level. 2.2) Effectively, the model increased competences of ten teachers in organizing science experiences. There were three teachers who had increased the competence by two levels, from level 2: Basic to level 4: Expert. There was also one teacher who had increased the competence by two levels, from level 1: Beginner to level 3: Advanced. Moreover, there were six teachers who had increased the competence by one level, from level 2: Basic to level 3: Advanced. 2.3) The model had learning process efficiency (E1) of 95.67 and learning outcome efficiency (E2) of 84.44, higher than the 80/80 criterion.
Creative Commons License