Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกระบวนการสอนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบร่วมมือทีมีต่อการพัฒนาความคล่องในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้วยปากเปล่าของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่หก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ra-shane Meesri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1542
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: (1) to study the effects of the instructional process using Cooperative Language Learning (CLL) on fluency development of sixth-grade students’ oral communication skills and (2) to investigate their opinions towards the instructional process. The sample was 35 sixth-grade students studying in Chon Buri Province in the academic year 2019. The quantitative and qualitative data were collected in 15 periods experiment. The research instruments were lesson plans integrating the Cooperative Language Learning approach, oral fluency scoring rubric, questionnaire, and self-evaluation form and semi-structured interview. Statistics employed for quantitative data analysis were the percentage, mean standard deviation, t-test. The qualitative data were analyzed with content analysis. The finding revealed that the post-learning achievement instructional process using Cooperative Language Learning on fluency development of students’ oral communication skills was significantly higher than pre-learning at the .05 level; and (2) students had positive opinions towards learning English through Cooperative Language Learning approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาผลของกระบวนการสอนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบร่วมมือที่มีต่อการพัฒนาความคล่องในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้วยปากเปล่าของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่หก และ (2) ศึกษาความเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกระบวนการสอนดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่ศึกษาในปีการศึกษา 2562 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ในจังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 35 คน งานวิจัยนี้ได้เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพภายใน 15 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้เครื่องมือการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการสอนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบร่วมมือ, เกณฑ์การให้คะแนน, แบบประเมินตนเอง, แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ สถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ของคะแนนหลังการเรียน ผลของกระบวนการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบร่วมมือที่มีต่อการพัฒนาความคล่องในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้วยปากเปล่าของนักเรียนเพิ่มขึ้นก่อนการเรียนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบร่วมมือ แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 และ (2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นทางบวกต่อการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ภาษาแบบร่วมมือ
Creative Commons License