Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะทางธรณีวิทยาและวิทยาแร่ของแหล่งแร่ดีบุก-ทังสเตนปิล็อกและตะกั่วปิดทอง ภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Abhisit Salam
Second Advisor
Manaka, Takayuki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.241
Abstract
Pilok and Takua Pit Thong mine were one of tin-tungsten mines associated with the Western Granitoid Belt. Despite the very poor condition of the outcrop, petrographic and geochemical studies reveal two granitoid units: porphyritic granite and equigranular granite, which show similar petrography characteristics except for tourmaline that appears only in equigranular granite, and their textures. Based on whole-rock geochemistry, porphyritic granite is ferroan to magnesian, alkalic, peraluminous granite whereas equigranular granite is ferroan to magnesian, alkali to alkali-calcic, peraluminous granite. Both granites show S-type affinity. The REE patterns show enrichment in LILE (e.g. K, Rb) and HFSE (e.g. Nb, Ta). All above data indicate that both granites formed in the late stage of partial melting of sedimentary rock where larger portion of the lower crust were mix with the smaller portion of the upper mantle, resulting from the post-collision event of continental crusts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหมืองปิล็อกและเหมืองตะกั่วปิดทองเป็นเหมืองดีบุก-ทังสเตนทั้งตั้งอยู่ในแนวหินแกรนิต ตะวันตก ถึงแม้ว่าหินโผล่จากทั้งสองพื้นที่จะผุมาก แต่ผลการศึกษาศิลาวรรณาและธรณีเคมี สามารถแบ่งหินแกรนิตออกได้เป็น 2 หน่วยได้แก่ หินแกรนิตเนื้อดอกและหินแกรนิตเนื้อขนาด เดียวซึ่งแสดงลักษณะที่คล้ายกันมาก ยกเว้นแร่ทัวร์มาลีนที่พบได้แค่ในหินแกรนิตเนื้อขนาดเดียว และเนื้อหินที่ต่างกันของหินทั้งสอง ข้อมูลธรณีเคมียังระบุหินแกรนิตเนื้อดอกว่าเป็นหินเฟอร์โรน ถึงแม็กนีเซียน แอลคาลิก เพอร์อะลูมินัส ในขณะที่หินแกรนิตเนื้อขนาดเดียวเป็นหินเฟอร์โรน ถึงแม็กนีเซียน แอลคาลิกถึงแอลคาไลแคลซิก เพอร์อะลูมินัส หินทั้งสองเป็นหินแกรนิตชนิดเอส นอกจากนี้แนวโน้มของธาตุหายากยังแสดงให้เห็นความสมบูรณ์ของธาตุลิโทไฟล์ที่มีขนาดไอออน ใหญ่ (เช่น โพแทสเซียม รูบิเดียม) และธาตุลิโทไฟล์ที่มีประจุสูง (เช่น ไนโอเบียม แทนทาลัม) ข้อมูล ข้างต้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าหินแกรนิตทั้งสองเกิดจากการหลอมละลายบางส่วนในช่วงท้ายของหิน ตะกอน มีการผสมกันของเปลือกโลกตอนล่างที่มากกว่าและเนื้อโลกตอนบน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจาก เหตุการณ์ช่วงท้ายของการชนกันของแผ่นเปลือกโลกพื้นทวีป
Included in
Geology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.