Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LIVING CONDITIONS OF CLEANING STAFFS OF CLEANING SERVICE COMPANIES : A CASE STUDY OF STAFFS WORKING AT EDUCATION ZONE OF CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSTIY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.717
Abstract
พนักงานทำความสะอาดเป็นเป็นแรงงานสำคัญที่ที่มีอัตราการจ้างงานเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร แต่เป็นกลุ่มผู้มีรายได้น้อยซึ่งมักจะประสบปัญหาด้านการอยู่อาศัยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม สภาพที่อยู่อาศัย และปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัยของพนักงานทำความสะอาดของบริษัทเอกชนที่ทำงานในพื้นที่เขตการศึกษาของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง 125 ตัวอย่าง และสำรวจสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยจำนวน 19 ตัวอย่าง วิเคราะห์ผลทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 86 ได้รับการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษามากที่สุดร้อยละ 67 ส่วนมากมีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 50-59 ปี มีรายได้โดยเฉลี่ยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง 9,000-10,000 บาท ส่วนมากใช้เวลาเดินทางมาทำงานไม่เกิน 30 นาทีและมีที่พักอยู่ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพชั้นในมากที่สุดร้อยละ 75 ส่วนมากมีระยะเวลาในการอยู่อาศัยมากกว่า 1 ปี 2) ความแตกต่างระหว่างชาวไทยและต่างด้าว คือ คนไทยอยู่ในช่วงอายุที่สูงกว่าต่างด้าว มีช่วงรายได้สูงกว่า พักอาศัยไกลจากแหล่งงานมากกว่า มีระยะเวลาในการอยู่อาศัยนานกว่า และมีสัดส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายแตกต่างกันคือ ค่าใช้จ่ายที่มากที่สุด 3 ลำดับของคนไทยคือ ค่าอาหาร ค่าที่อยู่อาศัยและชำระหนี้รายเดือน ของต่างด้าวคือ ค่าอาหาร เงินส่งกลับภูมิลำเนา และค่าที่อยู่อาศัย 3) ประเภทหน่วยพักอาศัยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สัมภาษณ์ส่วนมากเป็นห้องแบ่งเช่าภายในบ้านหรืออาคารพาณิชย์ร้อยละ 70 กรรมสิทธิ์ที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนมากเป็นแบบเช่าร้อยละ 90 ทั้งนี้ทำการสำรวจหน่วยที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทห้องแถว อาคารพานิชย์แบ่งเช่าและบ้านแบ่งเช่า แบ่งรูปแบบหน่วยพักเป็น 4 รูปแบบคือ 1.มีห้องน้ำและห้องครัวในตัว 2.มีห้องน้ำในตัว 3.มีระเบียงในตัว และ 4.มีเพียงห้องเอนกประสงค์ไม่มีการแบ่งกั้นพื้นที่ใช้สอยอื่น ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยเฉลี่ย 4.84 ตร.ม.ต่อคน พื้นที่ที่ใหญ่ที่สุด 10.1 ตร.ม.ต่อคน เล็กที่สุด 2.74 ตร.ม. ต่อคน มีค่าเช่าเฉลี่ย 1,159 บาทต่อคน บาท ค่าเช่าแพงที่สุด 3,000 บาทต่อคน ถูกที่สุด 750 บาทต่อคน 4) ด้านกายภาพเปรียบเทียบสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยกับมาตรฐานที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย ในด้านขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอย ความกว้างของทางสัญจร บันได ความสูงของผ้าเพดาน ขนาดห้องน้ำ พื้นที่ช่องเปิดระบายอากาศ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ลักษณะทางกายภาพต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน อย่างไรก็ตามด้านคุณภาพที่อยู่อาศัยเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์สิ่งจำเป็นขั้นพื้นฐาน (จปฐ.) พบว่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ทั้งหมดทุกตัวชี้วัด 5) ปัญหาอุปสรรคของการอยู่อาศัย ประกอบด้วย ครัวเรือนไม่มีความมั่นคงในที่อยู่อาศัยและบ้านมีสภาพคงทนถาวร พื้นที่ใช้สอยคับแคบไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการใช้งาน สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยไม่เป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อย สกปรกไม่ถูกสุขลักษณะ ถูกรบกวนจากมลพิษ ไม่มีการป้องกันอุบัติภัยและภัยธรรมชาติ และไม่มีความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มพนักงานทำความสะอาดทั้งคนไทยและต่างด้าวมีรายได้น้อย มักจะเช่าที่อยู่อาศัยอยู่ใกล้แหล่งงาน ซึ่งที่อยู่อาศัยเหล่านี้ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานและประสบปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัย งานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องนำไปพิจาณากำหนดนโยบายช่วยเหลือด้านคุณภาพที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้มีรายได้น้อยในเมืองต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although cleaners are considered a major workforce and are in high demand in Bangkok, like other low-income earners, they have been experiencing housing problems. This study, therefore, aimed to investigate the socio-economic conditions, living conditions and housing problems of cleaners who work in The data were collected using two sets of tools - a structured interview form and a housing survey form. One hundred and twenty five participants were interviewed, and 19 houses were surveyed. The findings revealed that 1) a large number of participants were female. Most of them were 50 - 59 years old, with average income of 9,000 - 10,000 baht a month. It took them less than 30 minutes to commute, and 75% of them stayed in Bangkok and had lived at the same residence for more than 1 year. 2) Regarding ethnic groups, the Thai participants were older, earned more income, lived further away from the university, and had lived at their place of residence longer than the foreign participants. As for expenses, the Thai participants spent most of their income on food, followed by rent and monthly debts, while the foreign participants likewise spent the most on food, followed by savings to be sent home, and rent. 3) As far as types of accommodation are concerned, 70% of the accommodation comprised a room-for-let in a house or a commercial building, and 90% of the participants rented their accommodation. The accommodation can be divided into 4 types 1. a room with a bathroom and a kitchen, 2. a room with a bathroom, 3. a room with a balcony and 4. a multi-functional room without dividers. The average functional area was 4.84 square meters per person. The largest functional area totaled 10.1 square meters per person while the smallest was 2.74 square meters. The average monthly rent was 1,159 baht a person. The highest rent was 3,000 baht per person per month, while the lowest was 750 baht a person. 4) In terms of physical comparison between the housing in the study and standard housing for low-income earners, with regard to functional area, width of thoroughfare, stairs, height of ceiling, size of bathroom, and open space for ventilation, most of the physical housing in the study was substandard. The quality of this housing was also below all of the indicators stated in the basic necessities criteria. 5) The housing problems found in the study included insecure living conditions, restricted functional area, untidy and unsanitary living space, pollution, a lack of preventive measures for accidents and natural disasters, and no safety in life and property. It can be concluded that both Thai and foreign cleaners have problems with their accommodation; they primarily rent accommodation near their working sites that is generally substandard. This research, as a result, can benefit those who are involved in launching plans to standardize accommodation for low-income earners in urban areas.
Creative Commons License