Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wearing compression shorts on reduced lactate accumulation following strenuous exercise from basketball-specific fatigue program in elite male basketball player
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Second Advisor
วิไล อโนมะศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.655
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใส่กางเกงรัดกล้ามเนื้อต่อการลดแลคเตทในเลือดที่เกิดจากการล้าจากการออกกำลังกายแบบเฉพาะของบาสเกตบอลในนักกีฬาบาสเกตบอลชาย วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาในรูป crossover design ในนักบาสเกตบอลที่มีทักษะสูง จำนวน 19 คน (อายุ 19.95 ± 1.87 ปี ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย 22.45 ± 1.36 กิโลกรัม/ตารางเมตร และค่าความสามารถการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด 47.26 ± 2.83 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/นาที) กำหนดรูปแบบให้ใส่กางเกงรัดกล้ามเนื้อ (แรงกดที่ผิวหนัง 16.71 ± 1.35 มิลลิเมตรปรอท) สลับกับกางเกงเลคกิ้ง (3.79 ± 1.47 มิลลิเมตรปรอท) ในลำดับการสุ่มที่เว้นระยะระหว่างโดยเว้นระยะห่างในแต่ละรูปแบบ 5 วัน ทำการวัดระดับความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทจากเลือดที่ปลายนิ้ว สมรรถภาพการกระโดดสูงสุด และ การวัดคลื่นสัญญาณไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ gastrocnemius ก่อนและหลังการออกกำลังกายแบบเฉพาะของบาสเกตบอล ผลการศึกษา ผลของกางเกงรัดกล้ามเนื้อขณะออกกำลังกายมีค่าแลคเตทในเลือดน้อยกว่ากลุ่มกางเกงเลคกิ้ง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ค่า integrated electromyography และ median frequency ขณะใส่กางเกงรัดกล้ามเนื้อและกางเกงเลคกิ้งช่วงหลังออกกำลังกายเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนออกกำลังกายลดลงแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (correlation) ระหว่าง การเปลี่ยนแปลง median frequency กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับแลคเตทในเลือด มีค่าความสัมพันธ์ที่ r = .2 และ r = .47 ในขณะใส่กางเกงรัดกล้ามเนื้อและกางเกงเลคกิ้ง ตามลำดับ สรุปผล ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มกางเกงรัดกล้ามเนื้อสามารถช่วยลดการสะสมของแลคเตทในเลือดขณะออกกำลังกายเฉพาะบาสเกตบอลที่ทำให้เกิดอาการล้าได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใส่กางเกงเลคกิ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: The purposes of this study were to investigate the effect of wearing compression shorts reduced lactate accumulation during basketball-specific fatigue program in elite male basketball player. Methods: A crossover study design in Nineteen elite male basketball players (age 19.95 ± 1.87 years, BMI 22.45 ± 1.36 kg/m2 and VO2max 47.26 ± 2.83 ml/kg/min) was assigned patterns to wear compression shorts (pressure 16.71 ± 1.35 mmHg) alternating with legging shorts (pressure 3.79 ± 1.47 mmHg) in random order with 5-day interval between patterns. Fingertip blood lactate concentrations, countermovement jump and electrical muscle activation of gastrocnemius during pre and post- exercise were measured. Results: Blood lactate of compression shorts during exercise was significantly lower than legging shorts (p<0.05). Integrated electromyography and median frequency of compression and legging shorts during post-exercise were significantly lower than pre-exercise (p<0.05). The correlation coefficients(r) between ∆ median frequency and ∆ blood lactate was = 0.2 in compression shorts and r = .47 in legging shorts, respectively. Conclusion The results of this study demonstrated that the wearing compression shorts can reduced blood lactate accumulation during basketball-specific fatigue program better than wearing legging shorts.
Creative Commons License