Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changing in oral health and general health related quality of life in patients receiving prosthodontic treatment
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณฤดี ลิ้มปวงทิพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.562
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าจากเหตุไปหาผลในผู้ป่วยเข้ารับการรักษารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรรมประดิษฐ์จำนวน 87 คน ผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษาคือคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากและคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพ โดยใช้ดัชนีประเมินผลกระทบของสุขภาพช่องปากต่อสมรรถภาพในชีวิตประจำวันและเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกฉบับย่อ ตามลำดับ ตัวแปรร่วม ได้แก่ ลักษณะทั่วไป สภาวะสุขภาพและสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปาก เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ การตรวจในช่องปากและการศึกษาจากแฟ้มประวัติ หลังการแก้ไขฟันเทียมครั้งสุดท้าย 1 เดือน เก็บข้อมูลคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากและคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์ทางโทรศัพท์ ใช้การทดสอบของการทดสอบวิลคอกซันวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะเเนน OIDP และ WHOQOL-BREF เวลาก่อนและหลังการรักษา ข้อมูลทั้งหมดวิเคราะห์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญร้อยละ 5 ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าหลังการรักษาผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีคะแนน OIDP รวมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และคะแนน WHOQOL-BREF รวมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยที่เวลาก่อนการรักษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคะแนน OIDP รวมคือจำนวนฟันธรรมชาติและจำนวนคู่สบฟันหลัง ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคะแนน WHOQOL-BREF รวมคือสถานภาพสมรสและความเพียงพอของรายได้ จึงสรุปได้ว่าภายหลังการรักษาทางทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์ผู้ป่วยมีคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากและคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This prospective cohort study was conducted in 87 patients with prosthodontic treatment need. Two outcomes, oral health (OHQoL) and health-related quality of life (HQoL), were interviewed using the Oral Impacts on Daily Performances (OIDP) and the World Health Organization Quality of Life-Bref index (WHOQOL-BREF), respectively. Covariates were demographic data, health status and oral health status. At baseline, collected data (OIDP, WHOQOL-BREF and covariates) by face-to-face interview, oral examination and dental record review. 1 month after last rechecking visit, collected OIDP and WHOQOL-BREF by telephone interview. OIDP and WHOQOL-BREF scores were compared at baseline and 1 month after last rechecking visit using Wilcoxson rank sum test. Data were analyzed at 5% significance level. The results showed that OIDP scores decreased and WHOQOL-BREF increased after treatment. At baseline natural teeth and posterior occluding pairs were associated with OIDP score and marital status and income were associated with WHOQOL-BREF scores. In conclusion, OHQoL and HQoL were improved after prosthodontics treatment.
Creative Commons License