Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้โภชนบำบัดต่อสภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดขากรรไกร: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiti Siriwatana
Second Advisor
Suwimol Sanpavat
Third Advisor
Vorapat Trachoo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1147
Abstract
Orthognathic surgery can limit oral intake postoperatively, leading to the loss of weight and muscle mass, which can weaken the immunity. To ensure proper perioperative care, it is crucial to provide adequate nutrition and mitigate surgical stress-induced catabolism. However, research on nutrition therapy for orthognathic surgery patients is limited. Therefore, our study aimed to investigate the nutritional status of patients who received nutritional therapy. Thirty-four patients were randomly assigned into two groups: one receiving nutritional counselling only and the other receiving nutritional counselling with an oral nutritional supplement. We collected data on weight, muscle mass, fat mass, handgrip strength, biomarkers, and quality of life scores preoperatively, on discharge day, and at 2, 4, and 8 weeks post-surgery as a nutritional status marker. Despite experiencing weight loss and muscle mass reduction after surgery, especially during the first 4 weeks post-surgery, the group that received oral nutritional supplements demonstrated notable improvements in their nutritional status during certain time intervals in comparison to the group that received only nutritional counselling. Our findings highlight the importance of providing comprehensive nutritional therapy to orthognathic surgery patients, to ensures that patients receive dietary support, promoting optimal healing and successful recovery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผ่าตัดขากรรไกรส่งผลให้การรับประทานอาหารของผู้ป่วยลดลงหลังการผ่าตัด นำไปสู่การลดลงของน้ำหนัก และมวลกล้ามเนื้อ ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของภูมิคุ้มกัน จึงจำเป็นต้องให้การดูแลทางโภชนาการในช่วงหลังการผ่าตัดอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อลดกระบวนการแคแทบอลิซึม จากสภาวะเครียดของร่างกายที่เกิดจากการผ่าตัด อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการให้โภชนบำบัดสำหรับผู้รับการผ่าตัดขากรรไกรยังมีไม่มาก ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมุ้งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาสภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับโภชนบำบัดหลังการผ่าตัดขากรรไกร โดยสุ่มแบ่งผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 34 คนเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับคำแนะนำทางโภชนาการเท่านั้นและกลุ่มที่ได้รับคำแนะนำทางโภชนาการพร้อมอาหารเสริมทางการแพทย์ด้วย โดยการศึกษาได้เก็บข้อมูลน้ำหนัก มวลกล้ามเนื้อ มวลไขมัน แรงบีบมือ ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ และคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิต ก่อนการผ่าตัด วันออกจากโรงพยาบาล และที่ 2 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์หลังการผ่าตัด เพื่อเป็นตัวชี้วัดสภาวะโภชนาการ แม้ว่าผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มจะมีการลดลงของน้ำหนัก และสูญเสียมวลกล้ามเนื้อหลังการผ่าตัดโดยเฉพาะในช่วง 4 สัปดาห์แรกหลังการผ่าตัด กลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารเสริมทางการแพทย์ แสดงให้เห็นการยกระดับของสภาวะโภชนาการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงเวลาบางช่วงหลังการผ่าตัดเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับคำแนะนำทางโภชนาการเท่านั้น ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของการให้การดูแลโภชนาการอย่างละเอียดถี่ถ้วนกับผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดขากรรไกร การให้การสนับสนุนโภชนาการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายนั้นจะช่วยส่งเสริมการหายของแผล และการฟื้นตัวหลังการผ่าตัดให้ประสบความสำเร็จ และมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License