Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS CAUSING DELAY IN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT PROJECT : A CASE STUDY OF THE CITY BAROMRAJCHONNEE 60 AND THE CITY SATHORN SUKSAWAT FROM AP (THAILAND) PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.715
Abstract
บ้านเดี่ยวมีแนวโน้มในการขยายตัวมากขึ้น และในปี พ.ศ.2561 บริษัทเอพี ไทยแลนด์ จำกัด (มหาชน) มีการเพิ่มมูลค่าการลงทุนโครงการบ้านเดี่ยว และมีส่วนแบ่งตลาดของบ้านเดี่ยวในระดับราคา 10-15 ล้านบาทมากที่สุด รวมทั้งปัจจุบันโครงการบ้านจัดสรรยังคงใช้วิธีก่อสร้างแบบก่ออิฐ-ฉาบปูน ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาลักษณะปัญหาของการก่อสร้างโครงการบ้านเดี่ยวระดับราคาสูง เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการป้องกันปัญหาความล่าช้าให้การก่อสร้างบ้านเดี่ยว และทำให้ก่อสร้างเสร็จตามระยะเวลาที่กำหนด โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาขั้นตอนและระยะเวลาการก่อสร้างบ้านเดี่ยวในโครงการจัดสรรบ้านเดี่ยว 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและผู้เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละขั้นตอนการก่อสร้างบ้านเดี่ยวที่เกิดความล่าช้า 3) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาในแต่ละขั้นตอนการก่อสร้างบ้านเดี่ยวที่เกิดความล่าช้าในโครงการจัดสรรบ้านเดี่ยว ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการก่อสร้างในทั้ง 2 โครงการพบว่ามีขั้นตอนการก่อสร้างทั้งหมด 12 ขั้นตอน และการก่อสร้างบ้านเดี่ยวในเฟสแรกใช้ระยะเวลา 103 วัน และปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ การขาดช่างที่มีฝีมือและประสบการณ์ มักจะเกิดในขั้นตอนการก่อฉาบและปูกระเบื้อง แนวทางการแก้ปัญหามี 2 รูปแบบคือ การเพิ่มเวลาการทำงานแก่ผู้รับเหมาย่อยเหมาะกับขั้นตอนก่อสร้างที่มีพื้นที่ไม่มากพอกับกำลังคนและ มีปริมาณงานในการทำงานไม่เยอะ อีกวิธีคือการเพิ่มกำลังคนของผู้รับเหมาย่อย ซึ่งจะใช้ต้นทุนเยอะกว่าการเพิ่มเวลาเหมาะกับโครงการกรณีศึกษาที่ 2 ซึ่งถูกชุมชนข้างเคียงร้องเรียน ไม่สามารถทำงานในเวลาช่วงกลางคืนได้ อีกทั้งที่ตั้งโครงการยังใกล้กับโครงการอื่นของบริษัทจึงสะดวกในการหมุนเวียนผู้รับเหมา จึงสรุปได้ว่าปัญหาความล่าช้าจากการจัดการก่อสร้างโครงการจัดสรรบ้านเดี่ยวเกี่ยวข้องกับ 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) เงินทุน 2) คน 3) วัสดุ และ 3) การจัดการ โดยแนวทางการป้องกันความล่าช้านั้นมีหลายวิธีขึ้นอยู่กับความเหมาะสมและพบว่าปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบขณะก่อสร้างที่มักจะเกิดขึ้นในขั้นตอนการเริ่มงานก่อสร้าง ทำให้แผนงานล่าช้าออกไป และทำให้เกิดปัญหาในขั้นตอนถัดไปตามมาได้แก่ การประสานงาน การขาดรายละเอียดของแบบก่อสร้าง ความพร้อมด้านวัสดุ การขาดแคลนวัสดุก่อสร้าง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Houses have had a tendency to increase in value after having been through the recession in 2540-2544. In 2561, AP (Thailand) Public Company Limited increased value in the investment of houses and 10-15 million Baht market shares of houses. Moreover, because these days, the construction methods still revolve around bricks and mortar, the current research endeavor aimed to study factors causing delays in high-priced housing development projects in order to prevent delays in housing construction, which would make the process complete within the due date. The objectives of the current study were to study the process and construction time in the housing development project, to study problems and parties involved in each step of constructing houses which caused delay, and to study the solution for each step of construction inp The data were collected by means of a survey and interviews of those involved in both housing development projects. The results revealed that there were 12 steps in the construction process. The primary step of housing construction took 103 days. The most frequent issue found was the lack of proficient and experienced workers, which usually occurred during the process of laying out bricks and tiles. There were 2 solutions. The first solution was to extend the duration for the subcontractors to be appropriate with the process which did not have sufficient space and human labor and there would be little work. The second solution was to increase human labor for the subcontractors which involved a higher cost than the extension of time. This was suitable with the case study 2, but people in the community complained as they could not work at nighttime. Furthermore, the project location was close to other projects of the company so the exchange of the subcontractors was made convenient. It could be concluded that there were 4 factors causing delays in the high-priced housing development project, including cost, human labor, materials, and management. There were a number of solutions depending on suitability. Also, it was discovered that the change of plans during the construction process usually happened during the first step of construction, causing delays and consecutive difficulties, including ineffective co-ordination, lack of construction details, unpreparedness of materials, lack of construction materials, and more.
Creative Commons License