Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Class Action : Cases Study on Subclassification
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
ธานิศ เกศวพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.951
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาเรื่องการขยายขอบเขตของกลุ่มบุคคลในคดีแบบกลุ่ม หลักเกณฑ์และเหตุเกี่ยวกับการแบ่งกลุ่มย่อย และการตกลงประนีประนอมยอมความของกลุ่มย่อย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 222/1 กำหนดขอบเขตของกลุ่มบุคคลในคดีแบบกลุ่มว่า ต้องเป็นกรณีที่บุคคลหลายคนมีสิทธิอย่างเดียวกัน อันเนื่องมาจากข้อเท็จจริงและหลักกฎหมายเดียวกัน และยังต้องมีลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มเหมือนกันด้วย กล่าวคือ สมาชิกกลุ่มต้องมีข้อเรียกร้องเหมือนกับกลุ่มบุคคลทุกประการ ทำให้สมาชิกกลุ่มที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะของข้อเรียกร้องแตกต่างกับกลุ่มบุคคล ต้องเลือกว่าจะสละข้อเรียกร้องนั้น หรือว่าจะใช้สิทธิออกจากกลุ่มบุคคลเพื่อไปฟ้องคดีด้วยตนเอง การแยกออกไปฟ้องคดีใหม่ ทำให้มีคดีซ้ำซ้อนกันในหลายศาล ซึ่งอาจทำให้คำพิพากษาไม่เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน โดยทั้งโจทก์และจำเลยต้องเสียเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินคดีเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่กฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และประเทศแคนาดา กำหนดว่าสมาชิกกลุ่มอาจจะมีข้อเรียกร้องหรือมีข้อต่อสู้ที่แตกต่างจากของกลุ่มบุคคลบางประการก็ได้ ทั้งนี้ การขยายขอบเขตของกลุ่มบุคคล อาจจะทำให้สมาชิกกลุ่มบางส่วนมีลักษณะเฉพาะของข้อเรียกร้องที่แตกต่างกับของกลุ่มบุคคลได้ แต่เหตุในการแบ่งกลุ่มย่อยตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 222/24 อนุญาตให้ศาลมีคำสั่งให้แบ่งกลุ่มย่อยได้เฉพาะเรื่องค่าเสียหายเท่านั้น โดยไม่อนุญาตให้แบ่งกลุ่มย่อยในเรื่องลักษณะเฉพาะของข้อเรียกร้องด้วย ดังนั้น เหตุในการแบ่งกลุ่มย่อยของประเทศไทยจึงยังไม่เพียงพอ ในขณะที่กฎหมายในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และประเทศแคนาดา อนุญาตให้แบ่งกลุ่มย่อยในกรณีที่สมาชิกกลุ่มบางรายมีข้อเรียกร้องที่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มบุคคลได้ ส่วนเรื่องการตกลงประประนอมยอมความของกลุ่มย่อย มีปัญหาว่าเมื่อศาลอนุญาตให้กลุ่มย่อยและจำเลยตกลงประนีประนอมยอมความกันแล้ว หากศาลพิพากษาตามยอมไปทันที ทำให้กลุ่มย่อยสามารถบังคับตามสัญญาประนีประนอมยอมความได้ทันที อาจจะกระทบสิทธิของสมาชิกในกลุ่มบุคคลและกลุ่มย่อยอื่นๆที่ไม่ได้ตกลงประนีประนอมยอมความด้วย เพราะจำเลยอาจจะไม่มีความสามารถชำระหนี้ให้แก่สมาชิกกลุ่มบุคคลและกลุ่มย่อยอื่นๆได้ในภายหลัง และหลักเกณฑ์การไต่สวนและพิจารณาอนุญาตให้ตกลงประนีประนอมยอมความตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 222/32 ก็ยังไม่สามารถคุ้มครองประโยชน์ของสมาชิกกลุ่มบุคคลหรือกลุ่มย่อยอื่นๆได้อย่างเพียงพอ ด้วยเหตุผลดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นสมควรเสนอให้แก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งมาตรา 222/1 เพื่อขยายขอบเขตของกลุ่มบุคคล โดยอนุญาตให้บุคคลที่มีสิทธิอย่างเดียวกันอันเนื่องมาจากข้อเท็จจริงและหลักกฎหมายเดียวกัน แต่มีลักษณะเฉพาะบางประการที่แตกต่างกับกลุ่ม ให้ดำเนินคดีเป็นกลุ่มบุคคลเดียวกันได้ และเสนอให้แก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 222/24 โดยให้แบ่งกลุ่มย่อยในกรณีที่บุคคลในกลุ่มมีลักษณะเฉพาะของข้อเรียกร้องที่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มบุคคลได้ หรือในกรณีที่ศาลเห็นว่ามีเหตุอันสมควรและการแบ่งกลุ่มย่อยนั้นไม่ทำให้สมาชิกในกลุ่มบุคคลหรือกลุ่มย่อยอื่นๆเสียหาย รวมถึงเสนอให้เพิ่มบทบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 222/24 วรรคสอง โดยกำหนดว่าเมื่อกลุ่มย่อยตกลงประนีประนอมยอมความกับจำเลย ให้ศาลรอการพิพากษาไว้จนกว่าจะเสร็จคดี เพื่อคุ้มครองผู้ต้องบังคับชำระหนี้ในภายหลัง เว้นแต่มีพฤติการณ์ที่จะทำให้กลุ่มย่อยเสียหายหากต้องรอการพิพากษาเช่นว่านั้น และไม่ทำให้สมาชิกกลุ่มบุคคลหรือกลุ่มย่อยอื่นๆเสียหาย ให้ศาลพิพากษาคดี พร้อมทั้งบังคับตามคำพิพากษาไปในทันที ทั้งนี้ เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิของสมาชิกในกลุ่มย่อยที่ตกลงประนีประนอมยอมความด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the extension of the scope of class action, the event of subclass establishment and subclass settlement. The thesis found that the Civil Procedural Code section 222/1 prescribes that members in the class action must have common fact and law, including the specific character of the class which means typical of claims and defenses are required by law. If some members have different claims or defenses, they should consider whether they will leave that claims and defenses or opt-out the class and file new class action lawsuit. Filing the new class action caused a duplicate lawsuit and irrelevant judgment. Moreover, both plaintiffs and defendants will have to spend more money and time. Unlike American, Australian, and Canadian Law, the members do not need to have same claims or defenses. Furthermore, when extending the scope of class action, the members will have different claims with the class. But, the Civil Procedural Code section 222/24 prescribes that the Court will establish subclass in the case of members have different methods of calculation the damages which are not allowed to establish subclass in the case of members have different claims. Therefore, the existing Thai Law is not sufficient compared with American, Australian and Canadian Law which subclass is allowed. Moreover, if the Court allows settlement between subclass and a defendant, the settlement subclass will have right to claim damages under the contract before other members that have not settled with the defendant. This settlement may impact to other classes or subclasses' right because the defendant may be unable to pay damages to them, and the rules in Civil Procedural Code section 222/32 cannot sufficiently protect other classes or subclasses’ right. The thesis finally proposes that have to revise the Civil Procedural Code section 222/1 to extend the scope of class action by allowing persons who have common fact and law but have some different characteristic such as claims or defenses in order to remain in the same class. Then, revise the Civil Procedural Code section 222/24 by allowing the establishment of subclass when members have different claims or when appropriate which will not impact other classes or subclasses' right. Adding new law about subclass settlement in the Civil Procedural Code section 222/24 subsection 2 by allowing settlement between subclass and defendant and the Court will make decision when finishing the trail in order to protect classes and subclasses' right to receive the damages in the future, except it will impact the settlement subclass’s right, the Court may make decision immediately in order to protect settlement subclass members who have already settled with defendants.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.