Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wear between cobalt-chromium and cad-cam ceramic materials
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แมนสรวง อักษรนุกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.109
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ทำการศึกษาสภาวะจำลองเพื่อวัดการสูญเสียปริมาตรจากการสึกหลังจากจำลองการขัดถู 250,000 รอบของโลหะผสมโคบอลต์โครเมียม (CoCr) กับวัสดุที่ใช้ทำการบูรณะฟันหลักห้าชนิด วัสดุและวิธีการ: เตรียมตัวอย่างทดสอบตัดเป็นสี่เหลี่ยมจำนวนชนิดละ 8 ชิ้น (5 x 5 x 2 มิลลิเมตร) จากโลหะผสมที่ไม่มีทองผสม (NP), ลิเธียมไดซิลิเกต (EM) เธียมไดซิลิเกตเสริมความแข็งแรง (TR) เซรามิคที่มีเรซินเป็นฐาน (CM) และเซอร์โคเนีย (ZR) ตัวอย่าง EM TR และ ZR ได้รับการเผาตามคำแนะนำของผู้ผลิต แท่งโลหะผสมโคบอลต์โครเมียมสร้างขึ้นโดยการหล่อโลหะแบบไล่ขี้ผึ้ง จำลองการสึกแบบสององค์ประกอบด้วยเครื่องจำลองการสึกจากการขัดถู จำนวน 250,000 รอบ วัดการสูญเสียปริมาตรของชิ้นงานทดสอบโดยใช้เครื่องวัดความหยาบพื้นผิว การสูญเสียปริมาตรของแท่งโลหะผสมคำนวณโดยการความยาวที่ลดลงและรัศมีของพื้นที่ที่เกิดบริเวณที่สึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้ MANOVA (pNP>ZR) การสูญเสียปริมาตรของแท่งโลหะหลังการสึกในกลุ่ม CM น้อยกว่าในกลุ่ม EM และ NP ในขณะที่กลุ่มอื่น ๆ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: The purpose of this in vitro study was to measure the volume loss from wear of CoCr alloy against non-precious alloy (NP), lithium disilicate (EM), advanced lithium disilicate (TR), resin-based ceramic (CM) and zirconia (ZR) after 250,000 simulated cycles. Materials and Methods: Eight flat square specimens (5 x5 x2 mm3) of each material were prepared. EM TR and ZR specimens were heat treated following the manufacturers’ instructions. CoCr metal alloy styli were fabricated by lost wax technique. The simulated two-body wear was performed in the oral wear simulator. The volume loss of the specimen was measured using a contact profilometer. The volume loss of the antagonist CoCr stylus was calculated by loss of height and radius of wear area. The data were analyzed statistically using MANOVA (pNP>ZR). Volume loss of styli in CM group shows less than EM and NP but the others were no significant differences.
Creative Commons License