Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของลักษณะร่องของหมุดเกลียวขนาดเล็กทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันต่อความเสียหายระดับจุลภาคของกระดูกและเสถียรภาพปฐมภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paiboon Techalertpaisarn
Second Advisor
Keiji Moriyama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.569
Abstract
Orthodontic miniscrews was developed as an anchorage. Cutting flute geometry of the screw is important for the stability; however, it has not been fully investigated. This study aim to evaluate the effect of cutting flute geometry on cortical bone microdamage and stability. Human bone analogs, 1.0 mm thick, were prepared alongside custom-made Ti6Al4V screws. These screws, with no flutes or modified flute geometries, came in lengths of 1.2, 2.4, and 5.0 mm, each with rake angles of 0° and 20°. Each screw was inserted into a bone sample and removed while measuring the maximum insertion torque and the maximum removal torque. The bone microdamage was evaluated. Maximum removal torque was significantly different in all pairwise comparisons among the three flute-length groups in each rake angle, and the 5.0-mm-length groups demonstrated the lowest values. Similar tendencies were found in maximum insertion torque and the bone microdamage, although significant differences were not observed in all the pairwise comparisons in the flute-length groups in each rake angle. Two rake angle groups in each flute-length exhibited significant differences in maximum insertion torque and the bone microdamage, but not in maximum removal torque. Cortical bone microdamage is affected by both flute geometries, whereas primary stability is affected by only the flute length.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าสกรูขนาดเล็กที่ใช้ในงานจัดฟันถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อให้เป็นจุดยึดที่น่าเชื่อถือเมื่อเผชิญกับแรงดึงจากการจัดฟัน แต่ปัญหาความเสถียรของสกรูระดับปฐมภูมิที่ต่ำของมันก็ยังมีอยู่ทั่วไป รูปทรงของคมตัดของสกรูถือว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตามมันยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษามากนัก ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาของเราคือการประเมินผลกระทบของรูปทรงคมตัดต่อความเสียหายระดับไมโครของกระดูกชั้นคอร์เท็ก ใช้กระดูกมนุษย์เทียมที่มีความหนา 1.0 มม. พร้อมกับสกรูที่ทำขึ้นเป็นพิเศษ สกรูเหล่านี้ซึ่งไม่มีคมตัดหรือมีรูปทรงคมตัดที่ปรับเปลี่ยน มีความยาว 1.2, 2.4 และ 5.0 มม. แต่ละอันมีมุมเอียง 0 และ 20 องศา สกรูแต่ละตัวถูกไขเข้าไปในตัวอย่างกระดูกและถูกไขออก ในขณะที่วัดแรงบิดสูงสุดขณะไขเข้าและแรงบิดสูงสุดขณะไขออก จากนั้นประเมิณความเสียหายระดับไมโครของกระดูกโดยใช้ภาพผิวหน้าตัดของกระดูกมนุษย์เทียม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแบบจับคู่ระหว่างกลุ่มความยาวคมตัดทั้งสามในแต่ละมุมเอียง พบว่าค่าแรงบิดสูงสุดขณะไขออก แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และกลุ่มที่มีความยาว 5.0 มม. แสดงค่าที่ต่ำที่สุด แนวโน้มคล้ายๆ กันพบในแรงบิดสูงสุดขณะใส่และความเสียหายระดับไมโครของกระดูก แม้ว่าความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจะไม่พบในทุกการเปรียบเทียบแบบจับคู่ในกลุ่มความยาวคมตัดในแต่ละมุมเอียง น่าสนใจที่กลุ่มมุมเอียงทั้งสองในแต่ละความยาวคมตัดแสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแรงบิดสูงสุดขณะไขเข้าและความเสียหายระดับไมโครของกระดูก แต่ไม่ใช่ในค่าแรงบิดสูงสุดขณะไขออก จากการศึกษานี้ที่ใช้สกรูที่ทำขึ้นเป็นพิเศษและกระดูกมนุษย์เทียม ความเสียหายระดับไมโครของกระดูกชั้นนอกได้รับผลกระทบจากทั้งรูปทรงคมตัด ในขณะที่ความเสถียรของสกรูระดับปฐมภูมิได้รับผลกระทบเฉพาะจากความยาวคมตัดเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License