Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของใยอาหารที่ละลายน้ำต่อการกักเก็บสารสกัดบีตาไซยานินจากเปลือกแก้วมังกรพันธุ์เนื้อแดง Hylocereus polyrhizus เพื่อเป็นสีผสมอาหารธรรมชาติฟังก์ชัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirima Puangpraphant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1024
Abstract
Betacyanins are bioactive pigments found in red dragon fruit peels with potential health benefits, but low stability and bioaccessibility. This study aimed to investigate the impact of using dietary fibers inulin (IN) and pectin (PE) combined with maltodextrin (MD) as wall materials for betacyanin encapsulation on its physicochemical properties, storage stability, and in vitro release behavior. Various concentrations were tested: 30% MD + 10% IN, 20% MD + 20% IN, 10% MD + 30% IN, 39% MD+ 1% PE, 38% MD + 2% PE, 37% MD + 3% PE, and 40% MD (control). Results showed encapsulation improved physicochemical properties, storage stability, and in vitro release of betacyanin extract. The 10% MD + 30% IN combination had the highest encapsulation efficiency, betacyanin content, and antioxidant activity. FTIR analysis confirmed the high encapsulation efficiency of betacyanin within the microcapsules. The 30% MD + 10% IN combination had the longest stability (t1/2 = 99 weeks). The 10% MD + 30% IN enhanced bioaccessibility (57.11 ± 1.82%), while 37% MD + 3% PE showed the highest release of phenolic content after intestinal digestion. In conclusion, this study shows that the use of a combination of MD and dietary fiber wall materials can improve the stability and bioaccessibility of betacyanin extract compared to a single wall material, supporting its application as a functional natural food colorant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บีต้าไซยานินเป็นสารให้สีที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ พบในเปลือกแก้วมังกรสีแดง แต่สารบีต้าไซยานินมีเสถียรภาพ และความสามารถดูดซึมที่ต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ใยอาหารอินูลิน (IN) และเพคติน (PE) ผสมร่วมกับมอลโตเดกซ์ตริน (MD) เพื่อเป็นสารห่อหุ้มสำหรับการห่อหุ้มบีต้าไซยานิน ต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ เสถียรภาพในการเก็บรักษา และลักษณะการปลดปล่อยสารในการจำลองสภาวะการย่อยในหลอดทดลอง งานวิจัยนี้ทดลองโดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของ MD, IN, และ PE ที่แตกต่างกัน: 30% MD + 10% IN, 20% MD + 20% IN, 10% MD + 30% IN, 39% MD+ 1% PE, 38% MD + 2% PE, 37% MD + 3% PE, และ 40% MD (control) จากผลการทดลองการห่อหุ้มสามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ เสถียรภาพในการเก็บรักษา และลักษณะการปลดปล่อยสารในการจำลองสภาวะการย่อยในหลอดทดลองของสารสกัดบีต้าไซยานินได้ การใช้ส่วนผสมของ 10% MD + 30% IN มีค่า encapsulation efficiency, betacyanin content, and antioxidant activity สูงที่สุด การวิเคราะห์ FTIR ยืนยันประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มสารบีต้าไซยานินภายในไมโครแคปซูลได้ดี ส่วนผสมของ 30% MD + 10% IN มีค่าเสถียรภาพการเก็บรักษาของบีต้าไซยานินนานที่สุด half-life (t1/2 = 99 weeks) การใช้ส่วนผสมของ 10% MD + 30% IN มีความสามารถถูกดูดซึมในหลอดทดลองได้ดีที่สุด (57.11 ± 1.82%) ในขณะที่ 37% MD + 3% PE มีการปลดปล่อยปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกสูงสุด หลังจากผ่านการจำลองสภาวะการย่อยในหลอดทดลอง สรุปงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้ส่วนผสมระหว่าง MD และใยอาหารเป็นสารห่อหุ้มสารสกัดบีต้าไซยานิน สามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพ และความสามารถดูดซึมในหลอดทดลองได้ดีกว่าการใช้สารห่อหุ้มเพียงชนิดเดียว ซึ่งสามารถไประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสีผสมอาหารจากธรรมชาติได้
Creative Commons License