Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของอินครีตินฮอร์โมนและตัวรับในต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรล่างของลูกหนูจากแม่ที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichom Satrawaha
Second Advisor
Takashi Ono
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Orthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Orthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.571
Abstract
Incretins, i.e., glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) and glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) promote insulin secretion to reduce postprandial blood sugar. Previous studies found incretins in the salivary glands in rat. However, the role of GLP-1 and GIP in the submandibular gland (SMG) is unclear. This study investigates the effects of a high-fat diet (HFD) on the expression of GLP-1 and GIP throughout the development of rat SMG. Pregnant 11-week-old rats were divided into standard diet and HFD groups (n = 5 each). The newborns were divided into four subgroups (n = 6): standard diet males, HFD males, standard diet females, and HFD females. The SMGs of 3- and 10-week-old rats were collected under general anesthesia. Body weight, food intake, and fasting blood sugar were measured. The mRNA expression of GLP-1 and GIP was quantified, and the localization was observed using immunohistochemistry (p < 0.05). Exposure to HFD during pre- and post-natal periods increased GLP-1 mRNA expression in the SMGs of male rats. However, GIP expression decreased following the HFD in 3-week-old male rats. Furthermore, a decreasing trend of GIP mRNA expression was observed in male newborns after HFD feeding for 10 weeks. Sex influenced incretin hormone secretion and obesity-related conditions. HFD during pre- and post-natal periods reprograms the epigenome, contributing to subsequent disease development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฮอร์โมนอินครีตินประกอบด้วย glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) และ glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) ช่วยให้เกิดการหลั่งของอินซูลินเพื่อลดน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังรับประทานอาหาร มีรายงานการค้นพบฮอร์โมนอินครีตินในต่อมน้ำลายหนู อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันยังไม่ทราบหน้าที่ของ GLP-1 และ GIP ในต่อมน้ำลายซับแมนดิบิวลาร์ของหนู การศึกษานี้ศึกษาถึงผลของอาหารไขมันสูงต่อระดับ GLP-1 และ GIP mRNA ในช่วงของการสร้างต่อมน้ำลายซับแมนดิบิวลาร์ในหนู โดยใช้หนูท้องอายุ 11 สัปดาห์ ที่ได้รับอาหารธรรมดาและอาหารไขมันสูง (5 ตัวต่อกลุ่ม) ลูกที่เกิดมาแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม (6 ตัวต่อกลุ่ม) คือ หนูที่ได้รับอาหารธรรมดาเพศผู้และเพศเมีย และหนูที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูงเพศผู้และเพศเมีย หลังจากนั้นได้ผ่าตัดต่อมน้ำลายซับแมนดิบิวลาร์ภายใต้การดมยาสลบในหนูช่วงอายุ 3 และ 10 สัปดาห์ ทำการชั่งน้ำหนักตัวหนู วัดปริมาณอาหาร น้ำตาลในเลือดและ mRNA รวมถึงหาตำแหน่งที่แสดงออกของ GLP-1 และ GIP โดยใช้วิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี (p < 0.05) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการได้รับอาหารไขมันสูงในช่วงก่อนและหลังเกิด เพิ่มปริมาณ GLP-1 mRNA ในต่อมน้ำลายซับแมนดิบิวลาร์ของหนูเพศผู้ ในทางกลับกันปริมาณ GIP mRNA ลดลงในหนูเพศผู้ที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูง 3 สัปดาห์ ขณะเดียวกันพบแนวโน้มที่ลดลงของปริมาณ GIP mRNA ในหนูเพศชายอายุ 10 สัปดาห์ที่ได้รับอาหารไขมันสูงเช่นกัน โดยสรุปเพศมีผลต่อการสร้างฮอร์โมนอินครีตินและสภาวะทางร่างกายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคอ้วน การได้รับอาหารไขมันสูงในช่วงก่อนและหลังเกิด มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงเอพิจิโนมทำให้เกิดโรคตามมาได้
Creative Commons License