Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารหอมบางชนิดที่มีผลต่อสรีรวิทยาและอารมณ์ความรู้สึก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Second Advisor
Vorasith Siripornpanich
Third Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.354
Abstract
Current literature has revealed the effects and therapeutic properties of a wide variety of aromatic compounds but studies on the inhalation effects of single aromatic compounds in terms of central nervous system, emotional states and autonomic nervous system are still very limited. So, this study aimed to examine the physiological and emotional effects of selected volatile compounds inhalation namely d-borneol (BO), d-camphor (CH), methyl eugenol (ME), methyl chavicol (MC) using scientific techniques on autonomic nervous system (ANS), self-evaluated questionnaire on emotional states and brain wave activities. Sweet almond oil was used as a carrier oil and a diluent control. This research was an experimental study using pretest-posttest design. The Ethical Review Committee from Chulalongkorn University approved this study with permissions No. COA No. 074/2020. Volunteers who were willing to participate in this study submitted a written consent form before participating in the study. A total number of 96 healthy participants (males and females) aged between 20 and 35 years were recruited and divided into 4 groups (24 participants in each group). ANS parameters including systolic, diastolic blood pressures, heart rate, respiratory rate and skin temperature were recorded. The questionnaires on emotional states measured subjective feelings of the participants. EEG was used to record brain wave activities. Data were analyzed using paired sample t-test by using SPSS statistical package version 22. A p-value <0.05 was considered significant. The Shapiro-Wilk test was used for the normality test. The results showed that the general characteristics of all the participants within each group were similar. In BO group, BO inhalation increased systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure and heart rate significantly. BO inhalation increased good, fresh, active, romantic feelings significantly but decreased bad, annoyed, stressed, frustrated and disgusted feelings significantly. BO increased the beta wave over the left and right posterior brain areas significantly. In CH group, CH inhalation decreased systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, respiratory rate, heart rate significantly while increasing skin temperature. CH inhalation increased relaxed, calm feelings significantly but decreased active feelings significantly. CH inhalation increased the alpha wave power at all the brain regions namely left anterior, right anterior, center, left posterior and right posterior significantly. In ME group, ME inhalation decreased systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood pressure, heart rate and respiratory rate significantly. ME inhalation increased drowsy feelings significantly but decreased active and fresh feelings significantly. ME inhalation increased both the delta wave in left anterior, right anterior significantly and the theta wave in left anterior, right anterior and center significantly. In MC group, MC inhalation decreased systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, heart rate and respiratory rate significantly. MC inhalation increased relaxed feelings significantly but decreased bad, frustrated feelings significantly. MC inhalation increased the alpha wave in most areas namely left anterior, right anterior, center, and right posterior significantly. In conclusion, d-borneol was the only selected volatile compound with stimulating effects while the other selected volatile compounds namely d-camphor, methyl eugenol and methyl chavicol seemed to possess sedative effects through inhalation in healthy participants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากงานวิจัยในปัจจุบันได้แสดงถึงผลและคุณสมบัติทางการรักษาของสารหอมหลายชนิด แต่การศึกษาผลการดมของสารหอมแต่ละชนิดในแง่ของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง สภาวะทางอารมณ์ และระบบประสาทอัตโนมัตินั้น ยังคงมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลทางสรีรวิทยาและอารมณ์ของการดมสารหอมที่ถูกเลือกมาได้แก่ d-borneol (BO), d-camphor (CH), methyl eugenol (ME), methyl chavicol (MC) ซึ่งใช้เครื่องมือทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในการวัดผลระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ บันทึกแบบสอบถามเรื่องสภาวะทางอารมณ์ และบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองโดยใช้ pretest-posttest design คณะกรรมการพิจารณาจริยธรรมแห่งจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยอนุมัติการศึกษานี้โดยได้รับใบอนุญาตเลขที่ COA ฉบับที่ 074/2020 อาสาสมัครที่เต็มใจเข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ได้ส่งหนังสือยินยอมเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรก่อนเข้าร่วมการวิจัย ได้ทำการคัดเลือกผู้เข้าร่วมที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวนทั้งหมด 96 คน (ชายและหญิง) ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20 ถึง 35 ปี และแบ่งผู้เข้าร่วมออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม (ผู้เข้าร่วม 24 คนในแต่ละกลุ่ม) โดยมีการบันทึกพารามิเตอร์ระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติ ได้แก่ ความดันโลหิตsystolic และdiastolic อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ อัตราการหายใจ และอุณหภูมิของผิวหนัง แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับสภาวะทางอารมณ์ได้วัดความรู้สึกส่วนตัวของผู้เข้าร่วม EEG ใช้สำหรับบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ paired sample t-test โดยใช้แพ็คเกจสถิติ SPSS เวอร์ชัน 22 ค่า p-value <0.05 ถือว่า มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การทดสอบด้วย Shapiro-Wilk ใช้สำหรับการทดสอบการแจกแจงปกติของข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะทั่วไปของผู้เข้าร่วมทุกคนภายในแต่ละกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ในกลุ่ม BO การดม BO เพิ่มความดันโลหิต systolic ความดันโลหิต diastolic และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การดม BO ทำให้ความรู้สึกดี สดชื่น กระปรี้กระเปร่า เคลิบเคลิ้มรัญจวนใจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ทำให้ความรู้สึกไม่ดี หงุดหงิด เครียด อึดอัด และรังเกียจขยะแขยงลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ BO เพิ่มคลื่นเบต้าในพื้นที่สมองส่วน posterior ด้านซ้ายและขวาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่ม CH การดม CH ลดความดันโลหิต systolic ความดันโลหิต diastolic อัตราการหายใจ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ CHเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของผิวหนัง การดม CH ทำให้ความรู้สึกผ่อนคลายและจิตใจสงบนิ่งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ทำให้ความรู้สึกกระปรี้กระเปร่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การดม CH เพิ่มคลื่นอัลฟ่าที่บริเวณสมองทั้งหมด ได้แก่ anterior ทั้งด้านซ้ายและขวา, สมองส่วนกลาง, posterior ทั้งด้านซ้ายและขวาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่ม ME การดม ME ลดความดันโลหิต systolic และความดันโลหิต diastolic อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจและอัตราการหายใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การดม ME ทำให้รู้สึกเฉื่อยชาง่วงซึมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ทำให้ความรู้สึกกระปรี้กระเปร่าและสดชื่นลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การดม ME เพิ่มทั้งคลื่นเดลต้าในส่วน anterior ด้านซ้ายและขวาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และคลื่นธีต้าในส่วน anterior ด้านซ้ายและขวาและสมองส่วนกลางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่ม MC การดม MC ลดความดันโลหิต systolic ความดันโลหิต diastolic อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และอัตราการหายใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การดม MC ทำให้ความรู้สึกผ่อนคลายเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ทำให้ความรู้สึกไม่ดีและอึดอัดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การดม MC เพิ่มคลื่นอัลฟ่าในพื้นที่สมองส่วนใหญ่ ได้แก่ ส่วน anterior ด้านซ้ายและขวา สมองส่วนกลาง และส่วน posterior ด้านขวาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุปผลจากการศึกษานี้พบว่า d-borneol เป็นสารหอมเพียงชนิดเดียวที่มีผลกระตุ้น ขณะที่สารหอมชนิดอื่นๆ ได้แก่ d-camphor, methyl eugenol และ methyl chavicol มีผลทำให้ผ่อนคลายผ่านการดมในผู้เข้าร่วมที่มีสุขภาพดี
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.