Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทรานสคริปโทมและโปรตีโอมในน้ำลายของผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีฟันตกกระ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thantrira Porntaveetus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.177
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the expression profiles of RNA and protein in Thai individuals with dental fluorosis and compare them with those without fluorosis. Additionally, the study aimed to establish a correlation between the severity of dental fluorosis, urinary fluoride levels, and water fluoride levels. Methods: Schoolchildren in areas endemic for fluoride in Lamphun and Ratchaburi provinces of Thailand were screened for dental fluorosis severity and then enrolled in the study. Fluoride concentration in 24-hour urine and drinking water samples was measured using an ion-selective fluoride electrode. Saliva samples were collected in sterile tubes and stored at -20๐C for subsequent analysis. The saliva of dental and non-dental fluorosis groups were prepared for proteomic and transcriptomic analysis. Finally, urinary fluoride levels, water fluoride levels, RNA expression (transcriptome), and protein profile (proteome) were compared between individuals with and without dental fluorosis. Result: Among 47 schoolchildren aged between 6-16 years, 27 were non-dental fluorosis, 10 were severe dental fluorosis and 10 were moderate dental fluorosis. The urine fluoride level in the severe group was significantly higher than that in the control group (p=0.007), but there was no statistically significant difference when compared to moderate groups (p=0.054). There was no statistically significant difference in water fluoride among the three groups (p=0.246). For transcriptomic analysis, there was no statistically significant difference in RNA profiles between the severe dental fluorosis and control groups. For proteomic analysis, 12 proteins were found to be differentially expressed. S100A9 was upregulated in both the severe and moderate groups when compared to the control group. Conclusion: The study showed that the children having severe dental fluorosis had an elevation in urinary fluoride concentration. Twelve proteins were found differentially expressed between severe dental fluorosis, moderate dental fluorosis and non-dental fluorosis which are involved in biological processes including inflammation and cell apoptosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอ และโปรตีนในน้ำลายของคนไทยที่มีภาวะฟันตกกระและเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะฟันตกกระ และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรุนแรงของภาวะฟันตกกระ ระดับฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะ และระดับฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำ วิธีการ: เด็กนักเรียนในพื้นที่ที่มีระดับฟลูออไรด์สูงในจังหวัดลำพูนและราชบุรีได้รับการตรวจคัดกรองความรุนแรงของภาวะฟันตกกระ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีภาวะฟันตกกระและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่มีภาวะฟันตกกระ โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำลาย ปัสสาวะ และน้ำบริโภค ตัวอย่างน้ำลายถูกเก็บในหลอดปลอดเชื้อและเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ -20°C เพื่อวิเคราะห์โปรติโอมิกส์และทรานสคริปโตมิกส์ต่อไป สำหรับตัวอย่างปัสสาวะและน้ำบริโภคจะถูกนำมาตรวจหาความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการตรวจวัดไอออนเฉพาะเจาะจง ผลความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะและในน้ำบริโภค และการแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอและโปรตีนในน้ำลายของกลุ่มที่มีฟันตกกระจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะฟันตกกระ ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มเด็กนักเรียนอายุระหว่าง 6-16 ปี จำนวน 47 ราย พบว่า 27 รายไม่มีภาวะฟันตกกระ (Non-dental Fluorosis) 10 รายมีภาวะฟันตกกระระดับรุนแรง (Severe dental fluorosis) และ 10 รายมีภาวะฟันตกกระระดับปานกลาง (Moderate dental fluorosis) จากการศึกษาพบว่าระดับฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะของกลุ่มฟันตกกระระดับรุนแรงสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.007) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มฟันตกกระระดับปานกลาง (p=0.054) ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับฟลูออไรด์ในน้ำบริโภคของทั้งสามกลุ่ม (p=0.246) ผลการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของอาร์เอ็นเอ พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีภาวะฟันตกกระระดับรุนแรงและกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งนี้พบว่ามีโปรตีน 12 ชนิดที่มีการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มฟันตกกระระดับรุนแรง กลุ่มฟันตกกระระดับปานกลาง และกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะฟันตกกระ และพบว่าโปรตีน S100A9 มีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในกลุ่มที่มีภาวะฟันตกกระรุนแรงและปานกลางเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะฟันตกกระ สรุปผลการศึกษา: ระดับฟลูออไรด์ในปัสสาวะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสอดคล้องกับภาวะฟันตกกระระดับรุนแรง พบการแสดงออกแต่งต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของโปรตีนในน้ำลาย 12 ชนิด ระว่างกลุ่มฟันตกกระระดับรุนแรง ฟันตกกระระดับปานกลาง และกลุ่มที่ไม่มีฟันตกกระ โดยโปรตีนเหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทางชีววิทยา เช่น กระบวนการอักเสบ และการตายของเซลล์
Creative Commons License