Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกบนข้อมูลหลายรูปแบบสำหรับวินิจฉัยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อควบคุมการถ่ายอุจจาระทำงานไม่ประสานกันโดยใช้ข้อมูลแบบสอบถามอาการและภาพเอกซเรย์ช่องท้อง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Second Advisor
Tanisa Patcharatrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.837
Abstract
Dyssynergic defecation (DD) is a specific type of chronic constipation necessitating a specialized diagnostic test. However, these tests are exclusively available in tertiary care settings due to the unavailability of the required devices in primary and secondary care settings. In this thesis, we present a multi-modal deep learning model that can preliminary diagnose patients who suffer from DD. This model utilizes cost-effective and accessible data in small hospitals, such as abdominal X-ray images and symptom questionnaires. Cross-modal attention is applied to assist the multi-modal model in identifying significant relationships between the two types of data. A convolution block attention module (CBAM) and masking augmentation are employed to capture crucial semantic and spatial features from the X-ray images. Furthermore, gradient-weighted class activation mapping (Grad-CAM) is used to highlight important parts in the images, and deep shapley additive explanation (DeepSHAP) is used to explain the impact of symptom data. In our experiment, we compared the performance of the multi-modal model against single-modal models and human experts. The results indicate that our multi-modal model outperforms both the single-modal models and human experts, achieving an 82.17% F1-score and 82.27% accuracy. Thus, this model can effectively support human experts in diagnosing DD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะกล้ามเนื้อควบคุมการถ่ายอุจจาระทำงานไม่ประสานกัน เป็นอาการของภาวะท้องผูกเรื้อรังชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องวินิจฉัยโดยใช้การตรวจพิเศษ อย่างไรก็ตาม การตรวจพิเศษนี้สามารถเข้าถึงได้เฉพาะในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิเท่านั้น เนื่องจากต้องใช้อุปกรณ์ที่ไม่มีในโรงพยาบาลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองกระบวนการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกบนข้อมูลหลายรูปแบบ ที่สามารถวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อควบคุมการถ่ายอุจจาระทำงานไม่ประสานกันในเบื้องต้นได้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่ายจากโรงพยาบาลขนาดเล็ก เช่น ภาพเอกซเรย์ช่องท้องและแบบสอบถามอาการ การใช้เทคนิค cross-modal attention ช่วยให้แบบจำลองสามารถค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ที่สำคัญระหว่างข้อมูลทั้งสองชนิดได้ นอกจากนี้ การใช้ convolution block attention module (CBAM) และ masking augmentation ยังช่วยให้แบบจำลองให้ความสำคัญกับลักษณะสำคัญและพื้นที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องจากภาพเอกซเรย์มากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้ง gradient-weighted class activation mapping (Grad-CAM) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเน้นส่วนสำคัญในภาพ และ deep shapley additive explanations (DeepSHAP) ได้นำมาใช้เพื่ออธิบายข้อมูลอาการของผู้ป่วย ในการทดลองของเรา เราได้เปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองบนข้อมูลหลายรูปแบบกับแบบจำลองบนข้อมูลรูปแบบเดียวและแพทย์ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า แบบจำลองบนข้อมูลหลายรูปแบบมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าแบบจำลองบนข้อมูลรูปแบบเดียวและแพทย์ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญ โดยได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ F1-score เท่ากับ 87.37% และ accuracy เท่ากับ 82.27% ดังนั้น แบบจำลองนี้สามารถสนับสนุนผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการวินิจฉัยภาวะกล้ามเนื้อควบคุมการถ่ายอุจจาระทำงานไม่ประสานกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License