Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automated damage classification and assessment for bridge pavement inspections assisted by unmanned aerial vehicles
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.842
Abstract
การตรวจสอบและการประเมินสุขภาพของโครงสร้างสะพานเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่บ่งบอกถึงความสมบูรณ์ของโครงสร้างสะพาน โดยส่วนที่มีผลกระทบต่อผู้ใช้สะพานมากที่สุดคือพื้นผิวทางสะพาน เนื่องด้วยพื้นผิวทางสะพานเป็นส่วนที่ใช้เพื่อการสัญจรและได้รับความเสียหายเป็นอันดับแรกสุดจากน้ำหนักบรรทุก การตรวจสอบด้วยตาเปล่า (Visual Inspection) เป็นขั้นตอนแรกในการตรวจสอบความเสียหายสะพาน ซึ่งในการตรวจสอบนี้ต้องใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่มีความรู้ ความเข้าใจโครงสร้างสะพาน การได้รับการฝึกอบรม และมีประสบการณ์ในการตรวจสอบ รวมถึงการปิดช่องทางการจราจรเพื่อทำการตรวจสอบซึ่งอาจทำให้การจราจรติดขัดได้ และมีการใช้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานเพื่อดูแลรักษาด้านความปลอดภัยมาก นอกจากนี้การเก็บข้อมูลด้านความเสียหายนั้นใช้เวลานานและมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่สูง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการตรวจสอบความเสียหายของพื้นผิวทางสะพานด้วยข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับ (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles :UAV) ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความแม่นยำสำหรับการตรวจสอบความเสียหายเนื่องด้วยการนำข้อมูลภาพถ่ายความเสียหายที่ได้จากอากาศยานไร้คนขับมาประมวลผลภาพสำหรับการสร้างภาพออร์โธโมเสค (Orthomosaic image) ซึ่งมีความละเอียดสูงเหมาะแก่การใช้ตรวจสอบความเสียหาย และระบุความเสียหายในระยะเวลาอันรวดเร็ว ด้วยกระบวนการ การตรวจจับและการคำนวณขนาดเชิงปริมาณของความเสียหาย รวมไปถึงการจำแนกประเภทของความเสียหายที่สนใจแบบอัตโนมัติ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep learning) และนำเสนอการประเมินสุขภาพของพื้นผิวทางสะพานเพื่อนำไปสู่การจัดลำดับความสำคัญสำหรับการบำรุงรักษาพื้นสะพานในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Inspection and health assessment of the bridge structure is crucial as it reflects the integrity of the bridge The part that has the greatest impact on bridge users is the bridge pavement. This is because the bridge pavement is the part used for traffic and is the first to be damaged by the weight of the load. Visual inspection is the initial step in assessing bridge damage, and it requires the expertise of individuals with knowledge, and understanding of bridge structures, training, and experience in inspection. Additionally, traffic closures may be necessary for inspection, potentially causing traffic disruptions. Personnel are employed to ensure safety during inspections. Furthermore, collecting damage data is time-consuming and expensive. This research has explored the inspection of bridge pavement using imagery data from Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) to enhance accuracy. UAVs efficiently process damage imagery to create high-resolution orthophotos suitable for damage inspection and identify damage in a short period with the process detection and quantitative size calculation of damage using deep learning techniques, as well as the automatic classification of the types of damage of interest and presenting bridge pavement health assessments to prioritize future bridge pavement maintenance.
Creative Commons License