Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
E-waste management initiatives under the ASEAN environmental cooperation framework: obstacles and challenges
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.450
Abstract
เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เผชิญกับปัญหาขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่รุนแรงขึ้น หลังจีนห้ามนำเข้าขยะและของเสียอันตรายหลายประเภท ตั้งแต่ปี 2018 ส่งผลให้ภูมิภาคแห่งนี้กลายเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางแห่งใหม่ในการทิ้งขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และของเสียอันตรายจากประเทศพัฒนาแล้วแทน ประกอบกับปัจจัยการบริโภคอุปกรณ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (Electrical and Electronic Equipment: EEE) ที่ทำให้ปริมาณขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศสมาชิกเพิ่มสูงขึ้นมาก แต่อาเซียนยังไม่มีการบังคับใช้กฎระเบียบเข้มงวดจัดการปัญหาขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ร่วมกันอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม สร้างความเป็นกังวลเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้น สารนิพนธ์เรื่องนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาว่าอาเซียนมีความริเริ่มด้านการจัดการขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภายใต้กรอบความร่วมมือด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างไร รวมถึง อุปสรรคและความท้าทายที่เกิดขึ้น สารนิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดเสรีนิยมใหม่เชิงสถาบัน (Neoliberalism) ภายใต้นิยามของ Robert O. Keohane ที่เน้นความสำคัญของสถาบันและองค์กรระหว่างประเทศในการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐ สนับสนุนด้วยทฤษฎีระบอบ (Regime Theory) ของ Stephen D. Krasner ที่อธิบายว่าระบอบระหว่างประเทศ ประกอบด้วยชุดกฎเกณฑ์ บรรทัดฐานและการตัดสินใจ ซึ่งกำหนดพฤติกรรมและบทบาทของรัฐในการแก้ปัญหาร่วมกัน โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าความริเริ่มด้านการจัดการขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภายใต้กรอบความร่วมมือด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในอาเซียนเผชิญอุปสรรคและความท้าทายหลายประการ จากการขาดกฎระเบียบ มาตรฐานที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างชาติสมาชิก กลไกการบังคับใช้ ทำให้อาเซียนต้องจัดตั้งระบอบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมระดับภูมิภาคที่มุ่งเน้นแก้ปัญหาขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เป็นการเฉพาะขึ้นร่วมกัน เพื่อแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Southeast Asia is grappling with a worsening electronic waste problem. Since China banned the import of various waste and hazardous materials in 2018, the region has become a key destination for electronic waste from developed countries. This issue is exacerbated by the rising consumption of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (EEE), resulting in a significant increase in electronic waste within member states. However, ASEAN lacks strict regulations to collectively address this problem, raising health and environmental concerns. This study aims to examine ASEAN's initiatives for electronic waste management within the framework of environmental cooperation, as well as the challenges encountered. The study utilizes the Neoliberal Institutionalism framework by Robert O. Keohane, emphasizing the role of institutions and international organizations in promoting cooperation among states. It also incorporates Stephen D. Krasner's Regime Theory, which explains that international regimes consist of rules, norms, and decision-making procedures that shape state behavior. The study finds that ASEAN's efforts face obstacles such as a lack of cohesive regulations, differing standards among member states, and ineffective enforcement mechanisms. This underscores the need for a regional environmental regime specifically focused on addressing electronic waste issues to effectively resolve these challenges.
Creative Commons License