Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis and comparison of fatigue-induced cracks in reinforced concretebridge girders using nonlinear finite element approach and aerial photographsfrom unmanned aerial vehicle
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ วิสุทธิ์เสรีวงศ์
Second Advisor
สุเชษฐ์ ลิขิตเลอสรวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.845
Abstract
ปัจจุบันจำนวนของสะพานที่มีอายุการใช้งานยาวนานในประเทศไทยมีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และคาดว่าในอนาคตจะมีปริมาณสะพานที่มีอายุการใช้งานยาวนานเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเท่าตัวจากปริมาณของสะพานในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อความปลอดภัยของผู้ที่สัญจรผ่านสะพาน จึงต้องมีการตรวจสอบความเสียหายของสะพานเพื่อหาสาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหาย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความเสียหายของสะพานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กข้ามแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาที่มีอายุการใช้งานยาวนาน ปัจจุบันสะพานดังกล่าวมีอายุการใช้งานรวมกว่า 73 ปี และงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นบริเวณคานตัวนอกของสะพาน ซึ่งจากการสำรวจความเสียหายด้วยสายตา (Visual Inspection) พบว่ามีรอยร้าวเนื่องจากแรงดัด (Flexural Cracks) เกิดขึ้นบริเวณกึ่งกลางคานสะพาน และรอยร้าวผสมผสานระหว่างแรงดัดและแรงเฉือน (Flexural-Shear Cracks) เกิดขึ้นบริเวณใกล้จุดรองรับของคานสะพาน และจากข้อสันนิษฐานคาดว่าสาเหตุของรอยร้าวดังกล่าวเกิดจากกำลังรับแรงดัดที่มากกว่าความสามารถการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกของโครงสร้างคานสะพาน (Structural Capacity) หรืออาจเกิดจากแรงกระทำเนื่องจากความล้า (Fatigue Loading) ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีน้ำหนักบรรทุกกระทำซ้ำไปมา (Cyclic Loading) เป็นระยะเวลานาน นอกจากนี้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำในการตรวจสอบความเสียหายในคานสะพานจึงได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้อากาศยานไร้คนขับ (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles : UAV) ร่วมกับระเบียบวิธีการทางไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Finite Element Analysis : NLFEA) ด้วยน้ำหนักรถบรรทุกที่มีความแตกต่างกันในการระบุประเภทและระยะห่างของรอยร้าวที่ปรากฏบนคานสะพาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, aging bridges in Thailand are still in service, and the number of such bridges is expected to double in the future compared to now. For safety reasons, it is essential to inspect these bridges and identify the causes of any damage. This thesis studies the damage to a 73-year-old reinforced concrete bridge across the Chao Phraya River, focusing specifically on the exterior girder. Visual inspections revealed that the exterior girder has flexural cracks, and flexural-shear cracks appear in the middle and near the supports, respectively. It is assumed that these cracks may result from flexural capacity issues or fatigue loading. Unmanned aerial vehicles were used to inspect the damage on the bridge girder to improve precision and efficiency along with nonlinear finite element analysis to indicate the type and spacing of cracks.
Creative Commons License