Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับวัตถุขนาดเล็กในภาพถ่ายทางอากาศสำหรับเอฟพีจีเอแบบระบบประมวลผลบนชิป
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.847
Abstract
Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) offer significant advantages in accessing remote or high-risk locations. Yet, they also present challenges concerning privacy and safety. Effective air traffic management is crucial for ensuring compliance with security regulations. The primary objective is to monitor the flight trajectories of target objects in the airspace, necessitating efficient object detection, especially for distant objects, to facilitate surveillance and preparedness for addressing potential threats. However, the current performance of existing models in detecting small objects is inadequate for real-time surveillance applications. This study advocates prioritizing object detection over precise prediction of object bounding box sizes. We propose a novel approach where the efficacy of object detection is measured by the ability to identify small objects. This research serves as an additional variable for evaluating and enhancing models designed for small object detection. We selected several versions of the YOLO model and counting the number of accurately predicted objects. Based on the most popular drone size of 100–400 pixels, YOLOv3 is ideal for future development of small objects because it has similar small object detection results to large models but at a much smaller size. By measuring this We may build the capabilities of the model and choose a model that is appropriate for the size of the target object. The model can be deployed on Xilinx Kria KV260 hardware with a float accuracy of 0.875 and a detection rate of 6 frames per second.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อากาศยานไร้คนขับมีข้อได้เปรียบที่สำคัญในการเข้าถึงสถานที่ห่างไกลหรือมีความเสี่ยงสูง ซึ่งมีความท้าทายเกี่ยวกับความเป็นส่วนตัวและความปลอดภัยทำให้การจัดการจราจรทางอากาศที่มีประสิทธิภาพถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในด้านความปลอดภัย วัตถุประสงค์หลักคือเพื่อตรวจสอบวิถีการบินของวัตถุเป้าหมายในน่านฟ้า จำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจจับวัตถุที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยเฉพาะวัตถุที่อยู่ห่างไกล เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการเฝ้าระวังและการเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับการจัดการภัยคุกคามที่อาจเกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามประสิทธิภาพปัจจุบันของแบบจำลองที่มีอยู่ในการตรวจจับวัตถุขนาดเล็กยังไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการใช้งานเฝ้าระวังแบบเรียลไทม์ การศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของการตรวจจับวัตถุมากกว่าการคาดการณ์ขนาดกล่องขอบเขตวัตถุอย่างแม่นยำ เราเสนอแนวทางใหม่ที่วัดประสิทธิภาพของการตรวจจับวัตถุด้วยความสามารถในการระบุวัตถุขนาดเล็ก งานวิจัยนี้ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการประเมินแบบจำลองสำหรับการตรวจจับวัตถุขนาดเล็ก เราเลือกแบบจำลอง YOLO หลายเวอร์ชันและนับจำนวนวัตถุที่คาดการณ์ได้อย่างแม่นยำ ด้วยขนาดโดรนที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุด 100–400 พิกเซล YOLOv3 จึงเหมาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการพัฒนาวัตถุขนาดเล็กเนื่องจากมีผลการตรวจจับวัตถุขนาดเล็กใกล้เคียงกับแบบจำลองขนาดใหญ่แต่มีขนาดแบบจำลองที่เล็กกว่ามาก โดยการประเมินนี้เราสามารถเลือกแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพเหมาะสมกับขนาดของวัตถุเป้าหมาย แบบจำลองนี้สามารถนำไปใช้งานบนฮาร์ดแวร์ Xilinx Kria KV260 ได้ด้วยประสิทธิภาพ float accuracy 0.875 และอัตราการตรวจจับวัตถุ 6 เฟรมต่อวินาที
Creative Commons License