Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดเส้นทางของยานพาหนะหลากหลายความจุโดยการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบฝูงอนุภาค
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyachet Saivichit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.855
Abstract
In logistics and transportation sector, heterogenous fixed fleet vehicle routing problem, where there are different types of vehicles and a limited number of vehicles of each type with varying capacities, poses a significant challenge. The primary objective of this study is to minimize the total cost associated with factors such as fuel consumption and distance travelled. The problem is defined as Heterogeneous Fixed Fleet Vehicle Routing Problem with Distance and Capacity Limit. The PSO algorithm will be customized to handle the heterogeneity of the vehicle fleet efficiently, while taking different vehicle capacities and fuel efficiencies into consideration. Substantial computational experiments are conducted to validate the efficacy of PSO approach, and the results are compared with other heuristic techniques to showcase the advantages of PSO-based approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในภาคการขนส่งและโลจิสติกส์ ปัญหาเส้นทางยานพาหนะสำหรับกลุ่มยานพาหนะที่มีความจุหลากหลายที่ยานพาหนะแต่ละประเภทมีจำนวนจำกัดเป็นความท้าทายที่สำคัญ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือการลดต้นทุนรวมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น การใช้เชื้อเพลิงและระยะทางที่เดินทาง ปัญหานี้ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นปัญหาเส้นทางยานพาหนะสำหรับกลุ่มยานพาหนะที่หลากหลาย โดยมีข้อจำกัดด้านระยะทางและความจุ อัลกอริทึมการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดแบบฝูงอนุภาคจะถูกปรับแต่งเพื่อจัดการกับความแตกต่างของกลุ่มยานพาหนะได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยพิจารณาถึงความจุและประสิทธิภาพการใช้เชื้อเพลิงที่แตกต่างกันของยานพาหนะ การทดลองเชิงคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ครอบคลุมจะถูกดำเนินการเพื่อยืนยันประสิทธิผลของวิธีการที่ได้นำเสนอ และผลลัพธ์จะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการฮิวริสติกอื่นๆ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อดีของวิธีการที่ใช้อัลกอริทึมการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดแบบฝูงอนุภาค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.