Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของวิธีการบำบัดก๊าซเบื้องต้นสำหรับกระบวนการดักจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยโมโนเอทาโนลามีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritchart Wongwailikhit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.863
Abstract
Global warming is the increase in the earth's overall temperature due to human activities, primarily the burning of fossil fuels, leading to the greenhouse effect. Greenhouse gases cause temperatures to rise, lead to climate change, which encompasses alterations in weather patterns. In Thailand, the industries with significant greenhouse gas emissions include electricity generation, cement production, and steel production. To remove CO2 emissions, the carbon capture process is focused on this research. The Monoethanolamide (MEA) process stands out for its lowest capital investment cost due to its simplicity and minimal equipment requirements. SO2 and NOX can react with amine-based solvents used in CO2 capture processes, causing chemical degradation and reducing efficiency. Hence, it can be observed that the pre-treatment process is essential to be applied to the MEA CO2 capture process. This thesis used the Aspen Plus software to simulate the pre-treatment process to study the effect of the emission source on the pre-treatment process. Four pre-treatment methods were presented, consisting of single column wet scrubber process, two column wet scrubber process, WFGD-SCR V-base catalyst process and WFGD-SCR Mn-base catalyst process. Among pretreatment processes, the WFGD-SCR Mn-base catalyst process has the best result in terms of pre-treatment cost and CO2 emission. The pre-treatment cost per tonne flue gas inlet is approximately 1.36-2.18 USD, which is 85-91% cheaper than the wet scrubber process and 30-31% cheaper than the WFGD-SCR V-base catalyst process. The carbon dioxide emissions rate is 21,896 - 33,145 tonne/year, which is 71-81% less than the wet scrubber process and 34-40% less than the WFGD-SCR process using vanadium compounds as a catalyst. While Mn-based catalysts offer a cost and CO2 emission advantage, they have drawbacks like low thermal stability, higher quantity of catalyst needs, and reduced selectivity compared to V-base catalysts. So this requires further research in this area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะโลกร้อนคือการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิโดยรวมของโลกอันเนื่องมาจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ โดยหลักแล้วคือการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งนำไปสู่การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปริมาณมาก ทำให้อุณหภูมิโลกสูงขึ้น นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ อุตสาหกรรมที่มีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกปริมาณมากในประเทศไทยได้แก่ อุตสาหกรรมผลิตไฟฟ้า การผลิตปูนซีเมนต์ และการผลิตเหล็ก เพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ กระบวนการดักจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไอออกไซด์ได้ถูกคิดค้นขึ้น โดยกระบวนการดักจับด้วยโมโนเอทาโนลามีน(MEA) เป็นกระบวนการที่ได้รับความนิยมเนื่องจากมีต้นทุนการลงทุนต่ำที่สุด เนื่องจากก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับตัวทำละลายเอมีนที่ใช้ในกระบวนการดักจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไอออกไซด์ได้ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการดักจับลดลง ดังนั้นกระบวนการบำบัดก๊าซเบื้องต้นจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับกระบวนการดักจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไอออกไซด์ ด้วยโมโนเอทาโนลามีน(MEA) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus เพื่อจำลองกระบวนการบำบัดก๊าซเบื้องต้น เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของแหล่งกำเนิดก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อกระบวนการบำบัดก๊าซเบื้องต้น มีการนำเสนอกระบวนการบำบัดก๊าซเบื้องต้นสี่วิธี ได้แก่ กระบวนการเครื่องฟอกแบบเปียกคอลัมน์เดียว กระบวนการเครื่องฟอกแบบเปียกสองคอลัมน์ กระบวนการ WFGD-SCR ที่ใช้สารประกอบวาเนเดียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และกระบวนการ WFGD-SCR ที่ใช้สารประกอบแมงกานีสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กระบวนการ WFGD-SCR ที่ใช้สารประกอบแมงกานีสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด ในแง่ของต้นทุนการบำบัดและการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไอออกไซด์ โดยต้นทุนการบำบัดต่อปริมาณก๊าซไอเสียขาเข้าหนึ่งตันอยู่ที่ประมาณ 1.36-2.18 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐฯ ซึ่งถูกกว่ากระบวนการฟอกแบบเปียกถึง 85-91% และถูกกว่ากระบวนการ WFGD-SCR ที่ใช้สารประกอบวาเนเดียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 30-31% อัตราการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไอออกไซด์อยู่ที่ 21,896 - 33,145 ตัน/ปี ซึ่งน้อยกว่ากระบวนการฟอกแบบเปียก 71-81% และน้อยกว่ากระบวนการ WFGD-SCR ที่ใช้สารประกอบวาเนเดียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 34-40% แม้ว่ากระบวนการ WFGD-SCR ที่ใช้สารประกอบแมงกานีสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีต้นทุนและปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไอออกไซด์น้อยที่สุด แต่ก็มีข้อเสียสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสารประกอบแมงกานีส เช่น ความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ต่ำ ความต้องการตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปริมาณสูงขึ้น และการเลือกเกิดไนโตรเจนที่ลดลง ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการค้นคว้าและศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในด้านนี้
Creative Commons License