Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dehydrogenation of ethanol to acetaldehyde over copper-zinc catalysts on silica alumina and titania supports
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.865
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์และซิงค์ปริมาณ 15% โดยน้ำหนักของทั้งคอปเปอร์และซิงค์ เคลือบฝังบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา อะลูมินา และไทเทเนีย สำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอลเป็นอะซิตัลดีไฮด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 - 400 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจากนั้นจะนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ไปทำการทดสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยวิธีต่างๆ เช่น SEM-EDX , XRD , NH3-TPD, CO2-TPD และอื่นๆ เป็นต้น ต่อมาจะทำการหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันดีที่สุด ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นอะซิตัลดีไฮด์ ผลผลิตของอะซิตัลดีไฮด์มากที่สุดมาทำการทดสอบเสถียรภาพและการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (Catalyst regeneration) อีกทั้งยังมีการศึกษาผลการแปรค่าเปอร์เซ็นการเคลือบฝังคอปเปอร์และซิงค์ 10% และ 20% โดยน้ำหนัก ลงบนตัวรองรับที่ได้ผลดีที่สุด โดยผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจิเนชันคือ 350 องศาเซลเซียสและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15%CuZn/SiO2 ได้ผลค่าคอนเวอร์ชันมากที่สุดคือ 90.12% ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นอะซิตัลดีไฮด์ 98.3% ค่าผลผลิตของอะซิตัลดีไฮด์ 88.03% ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากค่าความเป็นกรดและเบสที่สูง รวมถึงมีพื้นที่ผิวที่สูงที่สุดทำให้คอปเปอร์และซิงค์เกิดการกระจายตัวได้ดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อทดสอบเสถียรภาพเป็นเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15%CuZn/SiO2 และ 15%CuZn/Al2O3 พบว่าค่าคอนเวอร์ชันลดลง 40.81% และ 42.28% ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเกิดโค๊ก (coke) อุดตันที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the characteristics and the performance of 15% by weight of copper and zinc catalyst that were impregnated on silica, alumina, and titania supports for ethanol dehydrogenation to acetaldehyde, which were performed over temperature range of 200 - 400 degrees Celsius. The characterization of all catalysts was conducted using various techniques such as SEM-EDX, XRD, NH3-TPD, CO2-TPD and other techniques. After that the catalyst having the highest conversion, selectivity of acetaldehyde and yield of acetaldehyde was chosen to test for stability and regeneration. Besides, investigation on the various the percentages of copper and zinc having 10% and 20% by weight on the best support was additionally performed. The experimental results showed that the optimal temperature for ethanol dehydrogenation to acetaldehyde was 350 degrees Celsius and the 15% CuZn/SiO2 catalyst exhibited the highest conversion of 90.12%, selectivity of acetaldehyde of 98.3% and yield of acetaldehyde of 88.03% was obtained. This can be related to the high acidity and basicity including the large surface area, which facilitated the dispersion of copper and zinc compounds. In addition, the stability test for 20 h of 15%CuZn/SiO2 and 15%CuZn/Al2O3 catalysts was found to decrease the ethanol conversion to 40.81% and 42.28%, respectively due to coke blockage of the catalyst surface.
Creative Commons License