Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ ของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทิลีน จากไบโอเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.869
Abstract
Ethylene is one of the largest petrochemical products produced from various feedstock such as ethane, propane, butanes, naphtha and gas oil. The conventional method for producing ethylene is the steam-cracking process by which hydrocarbons are broken down through refining petroleum or natural gas. Since the main feedstock of conventional ethylene production is non-renewable, alternative feedstock, such as biomass is introduced to produce bioethylene. Dehydration of bioethanol into bioethylene has been studied herein. Bioethanol can be produced through fermentation process using agricultural products, the main industries in Thailand. Catalytic dehydration of anhydrous bioethanol on Ru-HBZ catalyst is selected in this work due to simple purification since no acetaldehyde is formed. However, this reaction requires a massive amount of heating and cooling utilities due to its high operating temperature. To minimize the utility amounts, the optimization of process utilities through the implementation of a heat exchanger network is applied to reduce utility expenses and CO2 emissions. To analyze these, the production of bioethylene from bioethanol is simulated through ASPEN PLUS. The findings indicate that implementing a heat exchanger network markedly reduces energy consumption. However, the purity achieved is insufficient to compete with the current ethylene market prices. Therefore, an additional separation system is integrated to enhance the purity of ethylene to polymer grade, thereby aiming to enhance profitability. Economic analyses are conducted for both chemical-grade and polymer-grade ethylene purities. The results demonstrate that polymer-grade ethylene yields a positive internal rate of return (%IRR) of 30 % within the range of ethylene market prices whereas the chemical grade ethylene is not profitable if its market price is assumed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอทิลีนเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเคมีที่ใหญ่ที่สุดที่ผลิตจากวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นหลายชนิด เช่น อีเทน โพรเพน บิวเทน แนฟทา และน้ำมันแก๊ส วิธีทั่วไปในการผลิตเอทิลีนคือกระบวนการแตกตัวด้วยไอน้ำ ซึ่งไฮโดรคาร์บอนจะถูกสลายผ่านการกลั่นปิโตรเลียมหรือก๊าซธรรมชาติ เนื่องจากวัตถุดิบหลักของการผลิตเอทิลีนแบบเดิมนั้นไม่สามารถหมุนเวียนได้ จึงมีการใช้วัตถุดิบทางเลือก เช่น ชีวมวล เพื่อผลิตเอทิลีน มีการศึกษาการคายน้ำของเอธานอลไปเป็นไบโอเอทิลีนแล้ว ไบโอเอทานอลสามารถผลิตได้ผ่านกระบวนการหมักโดยใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตรซึ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมหลักในประเทศไทย งานนี้เลือกการคายน้ำด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของไบโอเอทานอลแบบแอนไฮดรัสบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ru-HBZ เนื่องจากการทำให้บริสุทธิ์อย่างง่ายเนื่องจากไม่มีการสร้างอะซีตัลดีไฮด์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปฏิกิริยานี้ต้องใช้ระบบทำความร้อนและความเย็นจำนวนมากเนื่องจากมีอุณหภูมิในการทำงานสูง เพื่อลดปริมาณสาธารณูปโภค จึงมีการนำระบบสาธารณูปโภคของกระบวนการมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดโดยการใช้เครือข่ายตัวแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสาธารณูปโภคและการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์สิ่งเหล่านี้ การผลิตไบโอเอทิลีนจากเอทานอลจะถูกจำลองผ่าน ASPEN PLUS ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าการใช้เครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานได้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด อย่างไรก็ตาม ความบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้รับนั้นไม่เพียงพอที่จะแข่งขันกับราคาตลาดเอทิลีนในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นจึงมีการบูรณาการระบบการแยกเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของเอทิลีนถึงเกรดโพลีเมอร์ โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการทำกำไร การวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ดำเนินการสำหรับความบริสุทธิ์ของเอทิลีนเกรดเคมีและเกรดโพลีเมอร์ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าเอทิลีนเกรดโพลีเมอร์ให้อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในที่เป็นบวก (%IRR) ที่ 30 % ภายในช่วงราคาตลาดเอทิลีน ในขณะที่เอทิลีนเกรดเคมีจะไม่ทำกำไรหากใช้ราคาตลาดเป็นเกณฑ์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.