Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An investigation of the loading behavior of concrete pipes using glass fiber reinforced polymer bars under the three-edge bearing test
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.893
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของท่อคอนกรีตขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 600 มิลลิเมตร โดยเสริมแรงด้วยวัสดุพอลิเมอร์เสริมใยแก้วแบบเส้น (GFRP bar) 3 ท่อ โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบทางตรง (Direct Design Method ) ซึ่งจะมีปริมาณเสริมวัสดุพอลิเมอร์เสริมใยแก้วแบบเส้น เท่ากับ 168.00 ตารางมิลลิเมตร (GFRP1P) 576.00 ตารางมิลลิเมตร (GFRP2P) และ 276 ตารางมิลลิเมตร (GFRP3P) โดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบแบบสามแกน (Three-Edge Bearing ) เพื่อหากำลังความต้านแรงอัดแตก และกำลังรับแรงกดสูงสุด อีกทั้งยังสังเกตรอยร้าว และลักษณะการวิบัติของท่อคอนกรีตเสริมวัสดุพอลิเมอร์เสริมใยแก้วแบบเส้น โดยจากผลการทดสอบพบว่า ท่อ GFRP1P GFRP2P และ GFRP3P มีค่าความต้านแรงอัดแตกเท่ากับ 42.70 66.72 และ 47.07 กิโลนิวตัน/เมตร และมีกำลังรับแรงกดสูงสุดเท่ากับ 47.26 79.43 และ 52.00 กิโลนิวตัน/เมตร ตามลำดับ โดยค่ากำลังรับแรงกดสูงสุดของท่อ GFRP1P และ GFRP3P น้อยกว่าท่อ RCP เท่ากับ 32.69 % และ 25.9 % ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของท่อ GFRP2P มากกว่าท่อ RCP 13.13 % ซึ่งลักษณะการวิบัติของท่อคอนกรีตเสริมจะเป็นลักษณะการวิบัติแบบเปราะ โดยท่อ GFRP1P และ GFRP3P จะวิบัติจากการแตกหักของวัสดุเสริมพอลิเมอร์เสริมใยแก้วแบบเส้น (FRP rupture) ที่ผิวด้านนอกบริเวณด้านข้างของท่อ (Spring line) และท่อGFRP2P จะวิบัติจากสูญเสียแรงยึดเหนี่ยวของคอนกรีตบริเวณด้านบนของท่อ (Concrete Cushing) โดยจากการเจาะสำรวจพบว่าเกิดการเคลื่อนตัวของวัสดุเสริมพอลิเมอร์เสริมใยแก้วแบบเส้นจากกระบวนการหล่อท่อ โดยท่อ GFRP1P และ GFRP3P จะเคลื่อนไปอยู่ในพื้นที่รับแรงอัด (Compression zone) แต่สำหรับท่อ GFRP2P เนื่องด้วยมีการเคลื่อนตัวเล็กน้อยทำให้วัสดุเสริมยังอยู่ในพื้นที่รับแรงดึง (Tension zone) โดยเมื่อนำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบกับ มอก.128 พบว่าท่อ GFRP1P และ GFRP3P ใน คสล.3 จะผ่านเกณฑ์ค่าความต้านแรงอัด ในส่วนของท่อ GFRP2P จะผ่านเกณฑ์ทั้งสองเกณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the behavior of 600 millimeters internal diameter concrete pipes reinforced with glass fiber reinforced polymer (GFRP) bars (GFRP1P: 168.00 mm², GFRP2P: 576.00 mm², GFRP3P: 276 mm²) using the Direct Design Method. Three-Edge Bearing tests were conducted to assess 0.3-mm crack load resistance and maximum compressive load. Additionally, deformations and failure modes of the concrete pipes reinforced with linear GFRP were observed. Results showed GFRP1P, GFRP2P, and GFRP3P exhibited 0.3-mm crack load resistance values of 42.70, 66.72, and 47.07 kilonewtons per meter, and maximum compressive load values of 47.26, 79.43, and 52.00 kilonewtons per meter, respectively. GFRP1P and GFRP3P had 32.69% and 25.9% lower maximum compressive loads than RCP pipes, while GFRP2P exceeded RCP by 13.13%. Failure modes included FRP rupture for GFRP1P and GFRP3P at spring line of pipe and concrete crushing at crown of pipe for GFRP2P. Drilling surveys revealed GFRP movement during casting, with GFRP1P and GFRP3P moving into the compression zone, while GFRP2P remaining in the tension zone. Comparisons with TIS 128 indicated GFRP1P and GFRP3P met class-3 criteria for 0.3 mm crack load resistance, while GFRP2P met both criteria in TIS 128.
Creative Commons License