Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ayeyawady-Chao Phraya-Mekong economic cooperation strategy: case studies of Thailand and Cambodia
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.78
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกรอบความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจอิรวดี-เจ้าพระยา-แม่โขง (ACMECS) ผ่านโครงการต่างๆ ภายใต้กรอบ ACMECS ระหว่างไทย-กัมพูชา ที่ยังคงมีการดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องและน่าจะมีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทย-กัมพูชา เพราะประเทศไทยกับกัมพูชา เป็นประเทศที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันมาอย่างยาวนาน มีแนวเขตแดนที่ติดกัน ทำให้ทั้ง 2 ประเทศมีประวัติศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม ศาสนา และรูปแบบการดำรงชีวิตของประชาชนที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ทำให้ประชาชนไทยกับกัมพูชามีความสัมพันธ์ด้านการค้า การลงทุน การท่องเที่ยว เป็นอย่างดี และไทยกับกัมพูชาก็ได้มีกรอบความร่วมมือหรือยุทธศาสตร์ที่ช่วยส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยสารนิพนธ์นี้ผู้เขียนได้นำกรอบความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจอิรวดี-เจ้าพระยา-แม่โขง (ACMECS) มาเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยไทยเป็นผู้ริเริ่มก่อตั้งขึ้นมา ในสมัยรัฐบาลของนายทักษิณ ชินวัตร นายกรัฐมนตรีในขณะนั้น และหลังจากได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนรัฐบาล เปลี่ยนนายกรัฐมนตรีตามยุคสมัย จนถึงสมัยรัฐบาลของพลเอกประยุทธ์ จันทร์โอชา ซึ่งทำให้ความมุ่งหมายของนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยย่อมปรับเปลี่ยน ผู้เขียนจึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาว่าโครงการต่างๆ ระหว่างไทย-กัมพูชา ภายใต้กรอบ ACMECS นี้ มีโครงการใดที่ดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง และน่าจะมีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศของไทย-กัมพูชา โดยผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร รายงาน วิทยานิพนธ์ ข่าวสาร และบทความวิชาการต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งไทยและกัมพูชาต่างให้ความสำคัญกับกรอบ ACMECS โดยมีโครงการที่เป็นรูปธรรม บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของกรอบ ACMECS และมีการดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study aimed to examine the efficiency of Ayeyawady-Chao Phraya-Mekong Economic Cooperation Strategy (ACMECS) between Thailand and Cambodia through the implementation of various projects under the ACMECS framework that have been ongoing and are likely to have an effect on the relationship between the two countries. Due to the fact that Thailand and Cambodia have maintained a longtime relationship along their shared borders, consequently, the histories, cultures, religions, and ways of life of the people of both countries are similar. As a result, Thai and Cambodian people embrace powerful ties in terms of trade, investment, and tourism. Furthermore, Thailand and Cambodia have a cooperation framework or strategies in place to strengthen economic relations. The author utilized the Ayeyawady-Chao Phraya-Mekong Economic Cooperation Strategy (ACMECS) as a case study in this independent investigation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Thaksin Shinawatra, Thailand was the pioneer in establishing ACMECS. After era-specific changes in government and prime ministerial leadership persisted until the administration of General Prayut Chan-o-cha, the foreign policy objectives of Thailand experienced a change during this period. Therefore, the author was intrigued to investigate a variety of Thailand-Cambodia projects under the ACMECS framework. This helped to find out which projects are presently ongoing and are anticipated to impact the international relationship between Thailand and Cambodia. The author conducted an extensive review and analysis of related documents, reports, theses, news, and academic articles in order to collect and analyze all the obtained data. According to the findings of the study, both Cambodia and Thailand have given prominence to the ACMECS framework, which consists of continuing implementations of concrete projects that have accomplished their objectives.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.