Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of lightweight concrete as bearing walls in residential structures
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.895
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการก่อสร้างที่พักอาศัยมีความพยายามเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในอาคารให้มากขึ้น ปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้บ้านสูญเสียพลังงานเกิดจากคุณสมบัติของผนังที่มีความเป็นฉนวนความร้อนที่ต่ำ ทำให้ตัวบ้านเกิดความร้อนสะสมจากแสงอาทิตย์ จึงต้องใช้พลังงานจำนวนมากในการทำความเย็น เพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานดังกล่าว วัสดุคอนกรีตมวลเบาจึงถูกนำมาผลิตเป็นอิฐก้อนเพื่อใช้ก่อผนังทดแทนอิฐประเภทเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามคอนกรีตมวลเบานั้นนอกจากคุณสมบัติการเป็นฉนวนความร้อนที่ดีแล้ว ยังมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่สามารถแบกทานแรงอัดได้ในระดับหนึ่งด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบาเป็นผนังรับแรง (Bearing wall) เพื่อใช้วัสดุผนังให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การลดต้นทุนการก่อสร้างได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาพิจารณารูปแบบโครงสร้างบ้าน 2 ชั้น ก่อสร้างด้วยผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบาชนิดหล่อในที่ (Cast-in-place lightweight concrete) เพื่อให้ได้คุณสมบัติเชิงกลที่สม่ำเสมอ แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ออกแบบโครงสร้างผนังตามมาตรฐาน ACI 530/530.1-13 ด้วยโปรแกรม ETABs โดยกำหนดให้ผนังบ้านมีความหนา 20 เซนติเมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบาสามารถใช้เป็นผนังรับแรงได้อย่างปลอดภัยตามมาตรฐาน ACI และจากการศึกษาพบว่าข้อจำกัดของผนังชนิดนี้คือต้องเสริมเหล็กในส่วนผนังที่อยู่เหนือช่องเปิด เนื่องจากผนังไม่สามารถต้านทานแรงดัดที่เกิดขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, in residential construction, there is an effort to increase the energy efficiency of buildings. A primary factor causing energy loss in homes is the low thermal insulation properties of walls, which leads to heat accumulation from sunlight and thus requires a significant amount of energy for cooling. To reduce this energy consumption, lightweight concrete materials are being used to produce bricks for wall construction as a replacement for traditional brick types. Lightweight concrete, aside from its good thermal insulation properties, also has mechanical properties that can withstand a certain level of compressive force. This research studies the feasibility of applying lightweight concrete walls as bearing walls to maximize the benefits of wall materials, leading to significant construction cost reduction. The study considers the structural design of a two-story house constructed with cast-in-place lightweight concrete walls to ensure consistent mechanical properties. The wall structures are then analyzed and designed according to the ACI 530/530.1-13 standards using the ETABs software, with the walls specified to be 20 centimeters thick. The study results show that lightweight concrete walls can be safely used as bearing walls according to ACI standards. However, the research found that reinforcement is necessary for walls above openings because these walls cannot resist the bending forces that occur.
Creative Commons License